Mahatma Gandhi University Logo
ThemeLD
A- A A+

Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Organisation chart of MGU

 

           OFFICE OF THE VICE CHANCELLOR

 

PS TO VICE CHANCELLOR

 

SASIDHARAN UNNITHAN N

 

    3211, 3515                    9447550708

APS TO VICE CHANCELLOR

RAMESH NARAYAN 

 

9441455133                            3219        

MANOHARAN.V

 

9447450836

SECTION OFFICER

3271 /3217

 

MUHAMMED NASSER M.

ANEESH KUMAR K.C.

 

9495085380

 

OFFICE OF THE PRO VICE CHANCELLOR

 

PS TO PRO VICE CHANCELLOR

 

JAYAKUMAR P.R. 

 

3202, 3503                      2731005                  9446509869

SECTION OFFICER

 

CHITHRA CHANDRAN

 

7025113835

 

OFFICE OF THE REGISTRAR

 

P.A. TO REGISTRAR

 

ABEY ABRAHAM

 

3215                      2731007             9447867401    

SECTION OFFICER

 

VEDAVYASAN S

 

3566                                                9495753021

 

OFFICE OF THE CONTROLLER OF EXAMINATIONS

 

PA TO CE

 

Sunilkumar N.

 

3452                                9447248313

SECTION OFFICER

 

BimalSanker Periyamana.

 

3454                                 9447266980

 

ADMINISTRATION SECTIONS

Name of Section

Name of Section Officer

Assistant Registrar

Deputy Registrar

Joint Registrar

Ad. A I

ANILKUMAR J.                                                 3280         9447243000

 

ASSISTANT REGISTRAR I (Admn)  

CHAVARA A.S.

3239 /

8281156905

 

DEPUTY REGISTRAR-I (Admn.) &  Nodal Officer (L.A.)

 

BABURAJ A. WARRIER

3226  /  9497666941

 

JOINT REGISTRAR I (Admn.)

(3221)  2731019

KOMALAVALLY K

9447567778

Ad. A III

NEJITHA N.J.

3302,           9446048767

Ad. A IV

VIDYA G.

 3303       

Ad. A VI

SREELEKHA V.G.

3305          9495444762       

Ad. A VIII

KAMARAJ K.

 9496212990

ASSISTANT REGISTRAR VI (Admn.)

ANILA PHILIP

9446086798

Ad. A X

SHIJI SEBSTIAN V.

9447367841

Records

ANZ N.M.

3412           9496840909

ASSISTANT REGISTRAR I (Admn)  

8281156905

Ad.A II

SUDHA MENON J.

3281           9895724485   

                                   

ASSISTANT REGISTRAR-II (ADMN)  
3400

RAMESAN P.

9495904189

 

 

DEPUTY REGISTRAR-II (Admn)

KOCHURANI ABRAHAM

3227

9497819505

 

Ad. A V

ZAKKIR HUSSAIN Y.

3304           9447143972

Ad. A IX

BINOY A.R.

9446027946

Ad. B I

GOPALAKRISHNAN M.N.

3306     9447486821

Ad. B VI

SURESH M.S

3315        8281012764

P & D I

KRISHNAKUMAR   R                                     3326   9447230671       

ASSISTANT REGISTRAR-III PRADEEP R.

 

DEPUTY REGISTRAR (P&D)

DILEEP KUMAR R.

3244         9447743149

 

JOINT REGISTRAR –III (ADMN.)

VIJAYAKUMAR G.

9400492058

P & D II

 

3326   

VEENA P

9747422481     

Ad. B II

KAVITHA S

3307             9495545367

Ad. B IV

SINDHU V

3309,       9497179446

Statistical Unit

 

ASST. REGISTRAR-V (Admn.)

LEKHA J.

9446266107

…..

JOINT REGISTRAR –III (ADMN.)

VIJAYAKUMAR G.

9400492058

Ad. C I

GEORGE THOMAS P.

3311     9447590707   

ASSISTANT REGISTRAR-IV

MAYA J. PALLIPARAMBIL

 

DEPUTY REGISTRAR-I (Admn.)

BABURAJ A. WARRIER

3226  /  9497666941

JOINT REGISTRAR- I (Admn.)

KOMALAVALLY K

9447567778

Ad.C II

KANCHANA N. NAIR

3402      

Ad. C III

ARUNA S

3246        9496802650

Gen. Store

AJITHKUMAR

3432           9495374950

SC/ST Cell

 

 

SHANAVAS K.

3327        9495630736  

ASSISTANT REGISTRAR-III PRADEEP R.

 

CD – I

JYOTHIRMAI. G

3404,     8547835344         

 

UNDER THE DIRECT CONTROL OF THE DIRECTOR, COLLEGE DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL

Ad. B VIII

 

 

 

BABU P.M.

9496181703

ASST. REGISTRAR-V (Admn.)

LEKHA J.

9446266107

….

 

JOINT REGISTRAR –III (ADMN.)

VIJAYAKUMAR G.

9400492058

JOINT REGISTRAR- I (Admn.)

KOMALAVALLY K

9447567778

SF I

DITTY JACOB

9446375699

ASST. REGISTRAR- VII (Admn)

NAJEEB M.

9447561341

DILEEP KUMAR R.

3244         9447743149

JOINT REGISTRAR –III (ADMN.)

VIJAYAKUMAR G.

9400492058

SF Legal

SATHEESH K.

9495115347

   

Ad B III

SHAJI M.I.              

3308       9847286885        

…..

DEPUTY REGISTRAR (ESTATE OFFICER)

VENKITESWARAN R

3269  9447250381

JOINT REGISTRAR- I (Admn.)

 

KOMALAVALLY K

9447567778

Ad B V

SAJI M.K.

3310           9447132312

Ad. B VII

RADHAKRISHNAN K.

9495439998

Ad D

ANILKUMAR G.

3282       9447857095

…..

DEPUTY REGISTRAR (Admn II)

KOCHURANI ABRAHAM

3227      9497819505

H C

GOPALAKRISHNAN M.N.

3306     9447486821

IQAC

GANESH B

9447602316

ASST. REGISTRAR-V (Admn.)

LEKHA J.

9446266107

…..

JOINT REGISTRAR –III (ADMN.)

VIJAYAKUMAR G.

9400492058

Ad. A VII

GEORGE KALARIKKAL

9495738501

CITAD

ANEESH KUMAR K.C.

9495085380

Content Management Section

RATHEESH KUMAR S

9495733854

FC – I

JALAJAKUMARI K.

 

POOL OFFICER

ANNAMMA K.

7510646094

 

DEPUTY REGISTRAR-I (Admn.)

BABURAJ A. WARRIER

3226  /  9497666941

JOINT REGISTRAR- I (Admn.)

KOMALAVALLY K

9447567778

FC – VI

Gen. Tapal I

3424

MINIMOL

9048459021

Gen. Tapal II

GEETHAMMA K N.

9495738749

Despatch

 

Roneo

 

Enquiry

SHAJI S.

3300       2731020

ASST. REGISTRAR (RTI) 

 

Suja Thomas P.

9497324437 

PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICER

 

 

ARUNKUMAR A.

9495119702

 

REGISTRAR

PRO Section

SHIBY GEORGE

3298 ; 2732650 ;  9495443398

Information Centre

Thiruvalla

0469 – 2731732

Vaikom

04829 – 217744

Thodupuzha

0486 – 2221275

Kattappana

0486-4225030

Ernakulam

0484-2340502

North Paravur

0484-2444643

             

 

ACADEMIC SECTIONS

Name of section

Section Officer

Assistant Registrar

Deputy Registrar

Joint registrar

Ac.A I

SHYMOL VJ

3283      9048057755

 

ASSISTANT REGISTRAR-I (ACAD) & Asst. Nodal Officer (L.A.)

 3242                                 BHANU PRAKASH B.

9562338998

DEPUTY REGISTRAR               (ACAD I) 3228

BAIJU N.

9446053629

 

JOINT REGISTRAR –II (ADMN.)

ASHIQ M.M. KAMAL

9447025760

 

Ac. A II

3317

JAYALAKSHMI K.K.

9847398658

ASST. REGISTRAR –IV (ACADEMIC)

SURESH BABU A.

9496803559

DEPUTY REGISTRAR               (ACAD I) 3228

BAIJU N.

9446053629

Ac. A III

JAYALAKSHMY P.R.

9496161334       3318

ASST. REGISTRAR-II (ACAD)

3243                                         JESSY JOHN                            

DEPUTY REGISTRAR                    (ACAD II)   3257

HARRIS P.Y.

9495017662

Ac. A IV

3319

SASIKALA S

9496201466

Ac. A V

3320

RACHEL

9446054290

ASST. REGISTRAR-III (ACAD)

JOHNY K. ABRAHAM

3264    9447659070

Ac. A VI

3321

BINDUKUMARI K

9496147753

ASST. REGISTRAR-II (ACAD)

3243                                         

JESSY JOHN                            

Ac. A VII

3423

MINI GEORGE

9567923709

ASSISTANT REGISTRAR-I (ACAD) 3242                                 BHANU PRAKASH B.

9562338998

Ac. A VIII

3422

BABY R.

9497620689

ASST. REGISTRAR-II (ACAD)

3243                                         JESSY JOHN                            

DEPUTY REGISTRAR (ACAD I) 3228

BAIJU N.

9446053629

Ac. A IX

3318

AJITH KUMAR

9544040016

ASST. REGISTRAR-III (ACAD)

JOHNY K. ABRAHAM

3264   9447659070

DEPUTY REGISTRAR                 (ACAD II)   3257

HARRIS P.Y.

9495017662

Ac. A X

3246

HEMA G. NAIR

8281540365

ASST. REGISTRAR –IV (ACADEMIC)

SURESH BABU A.

9496803559

 

 

DEPUTY REGISTRAR  (ACAD I) 3228

BAIJU N.

9446053629

Ac. A XI

RAJESH V

9495432095

Ac. A XII

PRABHA SARA MATHEW

9495069124

ASST. REGISTRAR-III (ACAD)

JOHNY K. ABRAHAM

3264    9447659070

DEPUTY REGISTRAR            (ACAD II)   3257

HARRIS P.Y.

9495017662

Ac. D

3316

HILAL K. 

 9447479871

Ac. C 1

  3284, 3421     

JOSEPH ABRAHAM

9497100075

Ac. C 2

SAJI CHACKO

8547390110

LEGAL

RAJENDRAN PILLAII N

9446176452

 

DIRECTLY TO REGISTRAR

 

Election

3285

SANTHOSH NAIR P

9447310510

ASST. REGISTRAR-II (ACAD)

3243                                         JESSY JOHN                             

DEPUTY REGR            (ACAD II)   3257

HARRIS P.Y.

9495017662

JOINT REGISTRAR –II (ADMN.)

ASHIQ M.M. KAMAL

9447025760

 

 

Ac. L

3301

MAJEED V.P.

9744758686

Ac. B I

3323

SANDHYA V. NAIR

9562760075

ASSISTANT REGISTRAR-I (ACAD) 3242                                    BHANU PRAKASH B.

9562338998

DEPUTY REGR (ACAD I) 3228

BAIJU N.

9446053629

Ac. B II

3324

SONY S. NAIR

9072882539

Ac. B V

3325                                    SALIN THOMAS

8589069917

Ac. B VI

SEBASTIAN GEORGE

9447558649

ASST. REGISTRAR –IV (ACADEMIC)

SURESH BABU A.

9496803559

DEPUTY REGR            (ACAD II)   3257

HARRIS P.Y.

9495017662

Ac. B VII

AJITH KUMAR V

9446863387

 

 

SCHOOL OF DISTANCE EDUCATION

Name of section

Section Officer

Assistant Registrar

DIRECTOR

SDE – 1

BENOY

KAVITHA P.R.

 

ASO.PROF. IN CHARGE (SGTDS)

Dr. BIJU LEKSHMANAN

 

SDE – 2

 

SDE – 3

RADHIKA V NAIR

8156945645

P.R. – 1

LOVELY M.J.

 

P.R. – 2

NISSAM S

9447457171

P.R. – III

REEBA R.

 

P.R. – IV

AMMINI G.

9446019727

P.R. – VI

MABLE N.S.

949622337

P.R. TAPAL / DESPATCH

GEETHA S.

94446144182

 

OTHER DEPARTMENTS

Name of section

Section Officer

HOD/DIRECTOR

DCDC

JOTHIRMAYI G

Office No: 273 3404,          Mob: 8547835344     

DR.BABURAJ P.T.

Mob: 9495213248

DSS

KRISHNAKUMAR R, AO.

8921046240

Dr. BIJU M.K.

Mob: 9447104488

DPP

SURESH M.S., AO

Mob: 8281012764

Dr. NOUSHAD P.P.

Mob: 9447675755

NSS

NISHA (ASO)

Mob: 9496820726

Dr. NOUSHAD P.P.

Mob: 9447675755

UI&GB

Office No: 0481-2731025

SRI. G. JAYASANKAR PRASAD Mob: 9446050413

DLLE

Bindhu K Pazhoor, AO

Mob: 9495764949

Office Ph: 0481 2731560

Smt. Manjusha K A,

Mob: 9447887321

University Library

Sreejith R, AO.

Mob: 9447287956

Office No: 0481 273 1018

Smt. Annu George,

Dy. Librarian in Charge

Mob: 9495063091

Health Centre

SO, Radhakrishnan

Office Tel. 0481-2733290.

Dr. P.G. Sivasankaran Nair,

Hon. Med. Director

Mob: 9446324063.

Engineering Unit

SO, Philip Joseph

Office Tel: 0481-2731016.

Sri. Jose Varghese
Mob: 9447507660
Email: ktmmgueu@gmail.com

System Administration wing

SO-Benshi

Tel: 0481-2733678 (O)

Tel: 0481-273 3596 (O)

Sri. Harikrishnan M.V.
System Manager (i/c)
Tel: 0481-2733678 (O).

Mob: 9446356007

Sri. Madhu V.T.

IT Consultant, CITAD sn.,

2nd Floor, Administrative Block,

Tel: 0481-273 3596 (O).

Mob: 9847289191.

Guest House

Office Tel: 0481 2731030.

DR (Estate)

Tel: 0481 273 3269.

Varghese (Care taker)

Mob: 9447487451

 

STATUTORY TEACHING SCHOOLS/DEPARTMENTS/CENTRES

 

Sl. No.

School Office

HOD

1

School  of Behavioural Sciences

0481-2731034

Dr.Rajeev Kumar.N

9995041288

2

School  of Biosciences

0481-2731035

Dr.Jayachandran.K

9446356612

3

School  of Chemical Sciences

0481-2731036

Dr. K.S. Devaky

9496720967

4

School  of Computer Sciences

0481-2731037

Dr.Pushpalatha K.P.

9995452955

5

School  of Distance Education

0481-2730491/2733238

Dr. Biju Lekshmanan

 9447588931

6

School  of Environmental Sciences

0481-2732120

Dr.E V Ramasamy

9447095935

7

School  of Gandhian Thought and Development Studies

0481-2731039

Dr.M H Ilias

9717039874

8

School  of International Relations and Politics

0481 273 1040

Dr.C Vinodan

9249726502

9

School  of Indian Legal Thought

0481-2310165/2312868

Dr.Bismi Gopalakrishnan

9446427447

10

School  of Letters

0481 273 1041

Dr.K M Krishnan

9447179486

11

School  of Management and Business Studies

0481-2732288

Dr.E Sulaiman

9446173667

12

School  of Pure and Applied Physics

0481 273 1043

Dr.K Nandakumar

9447671962

13

School  of Pedagogical Sciences

0481-2731042

Dr.Minikutty

6282301202

14

School  of Social Sciences

0481-2392383

Dr.P Sanal Mohan

9497087668

15

School  of Physical Education and Sports Sciences

0481-2732368

Dr.Binu George Kuruvila

9447006946

16

School  of Tourism Studies

0481 273 2922

Dr.Robinet Jacob

9447238029

17

Department  of Lifelong Learning and Extension,

0481-2731560

Smt. Manjusha K A,

Mob: 9447887321

 

INTER UNIVERSITY CENTRES

                                                                       

 

Sl.No.

 

Name of the Centre

 

Head of  Centre

 

1

International & Inter University Centre For Nano Science and Nano Technology (IIUCNN)

(School of Chemical Sciences)

0481-2731669

 

Dr. Nandakumar K.

Honorary Director

9447671962

2

Advanced Centre of Environmental Studies & Sustainable Development (ACESSD)

(School of Environmental Studies)

0481-2732120

Dr. A.P. Thomas

Honorary Director

9447473830

 

 

3

Inter University Centre for Disability Studies(IUCDS)

(School of Behavioral Sciences)

0481-2731580

Dr. P.T. Baburaj

Honorary Director

9495213248

 

4

Inter University Centre for Social Science Research and Extension(IUSSRE)

School of Social Science Campus, Pullarikkunnu, Mallosserry P.O, Kottayam 686041

0481-2393329

Dr. K.M.Seethi.

Honorary Director

9447230643

5

Inter University Centre for Biomedical Research and Super Speciality Hospital(IUCBR & SSH)

MGU RIMSR Campus, Rubber Board P.O.,Thalappady,Kottayam-686009

0481-2354464

Dr. K. P. Mohanakumar

 Director

04812353730

04812354464

6

Inter University Instrumentation Centre (IUIC)

(School of Environmental Science)

0481-2732120

Dr. C.T. Aravindakumar

Honorary Director
0481-6555561

7

Inter University Centre for Studies in Science Of Music (IUCSSM)

Dr. Jayachandran K.

Honorary Director
9446356612

8

Inter University Centre for Organic Farming and Sustainable Agriculture (IUCOFSA)

Dr. Santosh P. Thampi

Honorary Director

0481-6555561

 

 

INTER SCHOOL CENTRES

 

S.No.

Name of the Centre

Name of the Head of the Institution

1

IIRBS

Institute For Research in Basic Sciences

0481-2732992,

Dr. S. Anas.

Honorary Director

9567544740

2

CELCS

Centre for English Language  and Communication Skills

0481-2732949

Dr. K.M. Krishnan

Honorary Director

9447179486

 

3

IRLD

Institute of Research in Learning Disability

(School of Behavioral Sciences)

9946226638

 

       Dr. Mohammed Mustaffa

Honorary Director

9946226638

 

4

UCIC

University centre for International co-operation

(School of International Relations and Politics)

0481-2594268

 

Dr. Sajimon Abraham

Honorary Director

9446224240

 

5

ICCS

Institute of Contemporary Chinese studies

(School of International Relations and Politics)

0481-2732097

Dr. C. Vinodan

Honorary Director

9249726502

 

6

KN RAJ

KNRAJ  Study Centre for Planning and Centre-State Financial Relations

(School of International Relations and Politics)

Dr. Johney Johnson

Honorary Director
9447854270

7

CHPC

Centre for High Performance Computing

(School of Computer Sciences)

0481-2731028

Dr. C. Sudarsanakumar

Honorary Director

9447141561

 

8

AMMRC                                                                                                                                                                                                                 

Advanced Molecular Materials Research Centre

(School of Chemical Sciences)

Dr. S. Anas

Honorary Director
9567544740

9

NIPST

National institute of Plant Science Technology

(School of Biosciences)

0481-2731035

Dr. M.S. Jisha

Co-ordinator

9497664697

10

CYN

Centre For Yoga and Naturopathy

(School of Gandhian Studies)

9447569925

 

Dr. Harilakshmeendrakumar C.R.

Honorary Director

9447569925

11

BIIC (Other Centre)

Business Incubation and Innovation Centre

(K N Raj Study Centre)

Dr. E.K. Radhakrishnan

           Honorary Director

9847909949