MAHATMA GANDHI UNIVERSITY, KOTTAYAM

 

 

B.Sc ELECTRONICS

 

 

 

 

 

 

REVISED SYLLABUS

 

2010-11

 

SEMESTER III & IV

 

 

SEMESTER- III

 

 

EC3B08 MICROPROCESSORS

Aim of the course:

This course aims to give a strong background in the field of Microprocessor 8085 and to expertise in assembly level programming

Contact hours: 72

Credits           : 4        

 

Course outline

 

UNIT-1

 

MODULE-1                                                                                                   8 hours

Microcomputer: Introduction-types of microcomputers, Memory: Types, Memory map and address, memory address lines, memory word size, Memory classification Types of  I/O:Peripheral Mapped I/O, Memory mapped I/O                         

 

Text Book: Microprocessor architecture, programming, and

                             Application with 8085 –Ramesh.S Gaonkar     

 

MODULE-2                                                                                                   12 hours

 

Microprocessor: Introduction to 8085,Microprocessor initiated operations and bus organization, internal data operation,8085 registers, externally initiated operations 8085 microprocessor pin out and details, microprocessor communication and Bus timings, demultiplexing the bus, generating control signals       

Text Book: Microprocessor architecture, programming, and

                             Application with 8085 –Ramesh.S Gaonkar     

                  

MODULE-3                                                                                                   16 hours

 8085 Functional block diagram,8085 machine cycles and bus timings, 8085 Instruction classification, instruction set, addressing modes, data transfer   Operations, arithmetic operations, logic operations, branch operations. (Examples of each operation)       

Text Book: Microprocessor architecture, programming, and

                             Application with 8085 –Ramesh.S Gaonkar     

                                                              

 UNIT-2

MODULE-4                                                                                                   14 hours

 Programming techniques: Looping counting and indexing, 16 bit arithmetic Instruction, arithmetic operations related to memory, rotate instruction, compare Instructions, Examples for each operation, counters and time delays –time delay Using registers-loop techniques-delay calculations-additional techniques using

Time delays-counter design with time delays.     

Text Book: Microprocessor architecture, programming, and

                             Application with 8085 –Ramesh.S Gaonkar     

                                              

 

MODULE-5                                                                                                   13 hours

 Stack and subroutines, restart, conditional call and return instruction, interrupts RST instructions and implementation of 8085 interrupts-Description of interrupt   process ,TRAP,RST6.5,RST7.5,RST5.5, triggering levels, interrupt instructions, simple programs.                                                                                               

Text Book: Microprocessor architecture, programming, and

                             Application with 8085 –Ramesh.S Gaonkar     

 

MODULE-6                                                                                                   9 hours

Programmable peripheral interface 8255A-block diagram of 8255, control logic,

Control word, mode0 simple I/O, BSR mode, BSR control word, port address     

 

 16bit microprocessors-8086 Internal Architecture- - 8086 family assembly level programming – Introduction, Representing programming operations, Constructing the machine codes for 8086 instructions, Writing program for use with an assembler, Assembly language program development tools (detailed analysis not required)                     

 

TEXT BOOKS: 1. Microprocessor architecture, programming, and

                             Application with 8085 –Ramesh.S Gaonkar     

             2. Microprocessors and interfacing – Douglas V Hall,              

                            McGraw Hill  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EC3B09 ANALOG CIRCUITS LAB

 

Aim of the course:

To equip the students with the practical knowledge of Amplifiers, Oscillators, Analog ICs and their circuits

 

Contact Hours: 72

Credits                       : 2

 

List of Experiments

Part I

 

1.                  Single Stage RC coupled BJT Amplifier

2.                  FET CS Amplifier

3.                  RC Phase shift Oscillator

4.                  Astable Multivibrator using BJT

5.                  Sweep Circuit Using BJT

6.                  Halfwave rectifier / Fullwave rectifier - Center tapped

7.                  Bridge Rectifier (with and without C filter )

8.                  Zener Voltage Regulator

9.                  Clipping circuits

10.              Clamping circuits

 

 

Part II

 

 

1.                  Measurement of 741 Op-amp parameters- Offset Voltage, CMRR  and Slew Rate

2.                  Inverting And Non Inverting Amplifier

3.                  Summing And Difference Amplifier

4.                  Integrating And Differentiating Amplifier

5.                  Active Filters-

            First order Low Pass Filter

            First order High Pass Filter

            First order Wide Band Pass Filter

            Narrow Band Reject Filter

6.                  Wien Bridge Oscillator

7.                  Square Wave And Triangular Wave Generators

8.                  555 IC – Astable Multivibrator

9.                  Comparators – Inverting And Non inverting

10.              Schmitt Trigger

 

8 experiments are to be carried out from Part I compulsorily and 8 experiments are to be carried out compulsorily from Part II

 

EC3B10 ELECTROMAGNETIC THEORY

 

Aim of the course:

This course aims to excel the students in the field of electrostatics, magnetostatcs, electrodynamics and Maxwell’s equations.

Contact hours: 72

Credits           : 4

Course Outline


UNIT I

I.    Fundamental of Electromagnetic Analysis:-                                   8 hours

      Concepts of circuits and fields – Vector analysis – Physical Interpretation of Gradient, divergent and curl – vector relation in other co-ordinate systems .

Text Book: Matthew N. O. Sadiku, Elements of Electromagnetics, Oxford University press, 2004.

II.  Electrostatics:-                                                                                   15 hours

      Introduction – Fundamental relation of Electrostatic field – Gauss law – special Gaussian surface – Potential Function – Divergence   Theorem – Capacitance and Dielectrics – Poisson’s and Laplace Equations  – Boundary Conditions at the interface of two dielectrics .

Text Book: Matthew N. O. Sadiku, Elements of Electromagnetics, Oxford University press, 2004.

 

III.  Magnetostatics :-                                                                              13 hours

      Biot – Savarts Law – Force between two current soils – BHM – Ampere’s Circuit Theorem – Lorentz Force – Magneto Vector Potential

Text Book: Matthew N. O. Sadiku, Elements of Electromagnetics, Oxford University press, 2004.

UNIT II

IV.   Electrodynamics and Electromagnetic Radiation:-                      14 hours

      Farday’s Law of Induction – Modified Ampere’s Law – Maxwell’s Equations – Wave equations – Solution of wave equation in free space 

Text Book: Electromagnetic Waves and Radiating systems – Jordan & Balmian –                  PHI.

V. Reflection and Refraction of waves                                                            10 hours

Poynting  Vector – Electro  Magnetic Energy – boundary conditions – Reflection and Refraction of waves from the non-conducting boundary.

Text Book: Electromagnetic Waves and Radiating systems – Jordan & Balmian –                  PHI.

 

VI.   Principals of Electromagnetic Radiation                                      12 hours

      Radiation of Electromagnetic field – Polarization – Isotropic Radiator – Gain Effective area – Effective Length – Dipole Radiation Resistance.

Text Books:

1. Electromagnetic Waves and Radiating systems – Jordan & Balmian – PHI.

2. Electronic Communication – Roody and Coolen

Reference Books:

1          Electromagnetic Field Theory Fundamentals – Bhag Guru and Huseyin Hiziroglu (Cambridge) 

2. Electromagnetics – Edminister

     3.    Fundamentasl of  Electromagenetics – Miah

    4.     Engineering Electromagnetics – Hayt

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EC3B11 Analog Communications

 

Aim of the course:

      To get a thorough knowledge of modulation and analog communication techniques

 

Contact hours: 72

Credit             : 4

 

Course Outline:

Unit I

Module I                                                                                                                     8 Hours

 

Communication Systems- Modulation – Need for modulation- External noise, Internal noise,   Noise calculation- Noise Figure, Signal to Noise ratio,

Text book: Electronic Communication Systems  - Kennedy and Davis , pp 2-6, 15-26

 

Module II                                                                                                                   14 Hours

 

Amplitude Modulation- Frequency spectrum of AM wave – Representation of AM wave, Power relation in AM wave, Generation of AM, Basic requirement, Grid modulated Class C amplifier, Plate modulated Class C Amplifier, Modulated transistor amplifier

Text book: Electronic Communication Systems - Kennedy and Davis, pp 35-52

 

Module III                                                                                                      14 Hours

 

SSB Techniques – Evolution and description of SSB, Separation of Carrier, Separation of unwanted side band- Filter system, Phase shift method, Third method, Extensions of SSB-Pilot carrier systems, ISB and VSB

Text book: Electronic Communication Systems - Kennedy and Davis , pp 57-75

 

Unit II

Module IV                                                                                                      12 Hours

 

Frequency Modulation – Theory of  Frequency and Phase modulation,  Description of system, Mathematical representation of FM, Phase Modulation-inter system comparison, Noise and FM-Noise Triangle, De-emphasis, Pre-emphasis, Forms of interference, Comparison of Wide band and Narrow band FM, Stereo-phonic FM multiplex system

 

Text book: Electronic Communication Systems  - Kennedy and Davis , pp   79-84,89-100

 

Module V                                                                                                                   12 Hours

 

 FM Generation and Detection-Generation of FM – Direct method, Varactor diode modulator- Stabilized reactance modulator- Indirect method, Slope detection, Balanced Slope detector, Phase discriminator, Ratio detector

Text book: Electronic Communication Systems - Kennedy and Davis , pp 100-112, 162-171

 

Module VI

                                                                                                            12 Hours

Radio receivers- Reciever types, TRF superheterodyne  receiver, Sensitivity, Selectivity, Image frequency and its rejection,  double spotting, Separately excited mixer, Self –excited mixer, local oscillator, image frequency and IF amplifiers, AGC- diode detector, AFC

FM receivers – Amplitude limiting, Stereo FM multiplex reception

 

Text book: Electronic Communication Systems - Kennedy and Davis , pp 118-131,133-141, 149, 158-162, 173-174

 

 

Reference Book: Electronic Communication – Roody and Coolen- PHI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EC3B12 ANALOG ELECTRONICS

 

Aim of the course:

To get a thorough knowledge of analog ICs

              

Contact hours: 72

Credit            :  4

 

Course Outline

 

Unit 1

 

Module 1: Introduction                                                                                10 Hours                                                                                                        

Integrated Circuits, Types of ICs, Development of ICs – SSI, MSI, LSI, VLSI packages, IC package types, Pin identification and temperature ranges , Device identification, Power supplies for ICs.

Differential amplifier circuit configurations – DC and AC analysis of Dual input balanced output and Dual input unbalanced output Differential amplifiers.

 

Module 2: Operational Amplifiers                                                               12 Hours

 

Block diagram representation of a typical op-amp – schematic symbol - A general purpose IC op amp – IC 741 and its features, Op-Amp parameters - input offset voltage and current, input bias current, differential input resistance, output resistance, output voltage swing, common mode rejection ratio (CMMR), slew rate and gain-bandwidth product,  ideal and practical op-amps – Equivalent circuit of an op-amp, Open-loop op-amp configurations,  Frequency response of an op-amp.

 

Module 3: Op Amp circuits                                                                          14 Hours

 

Closed-loop non-inverting and inverting amplifiers – measurement of closed-loop voltage gain, differential input voltage, input resistance, output resistance, bandwidth and total output offset voltage,  Voltage follower, Differential amplifier with one op-amp, two op-amps and three op-amps – measurement of voltage gain, Instrumentation amplifier,  Summing, Scaling and averaging amplifiers – output voltage, Current to voltage and Voltage to current converters, Integrator, Differentiator,  Comparators – Basic comparator, Zero-crossing detector, Schmitt trigger.

                                                           

Unit 2

 

Module 4: Active filters                                                                                12 Hours

 

Introduction, Advantages of active filters over passive filters, Types of filters, Frequency response characteristics – Butterworth, Chebychev and Cauer, Order of filters,  First order Butterworth filters - low pass, high pass, band pass - wide band-pass and narrow band-pass filters, band reject -  wide band-reject and narrow band-reject filters, all pass filters, Design of filters.

 

Module 5: Oscillators                                                                                    10 Hours

 

Oscillators – Principles – Types – Frequency stability, Sine wave oscillators - Phase shift oscillator and Wien bridge oscillator, Design of sine wave oscillators,  Square wave generator, Triangular wave generator, Sawtooth wave generator, Voltage controlled oscillator - IC 566 .                                        

 

Module 6: Timers, Phase locked loops and Voltage Regulators               14 Hours

Introduction to 555 timer - Functional diagram, Monostable and Astable operations and applications, PLL – Operating principles, Monolithic PLLs,  565 PLL, PLL as  frequency multiplier,Voltage Regulators, Types - Fixed voltage regulators, Adjustable voltage regulators, Switching regulators, Special regulators, Three terminal regulator ICs like 78xx , 79xx series and LM317.                                                                                

 

Text Book: Op Amps and Linear Integrated Circuits by Ramakant A

                   Gayakwad, PHI Pvt Ltd.

           

Reference Text Books:

 

1. Integrated Circuits by Botkar

2. Integrated Electronics by  Jacob Millman & C C Halkias (Tata McGraw Hill).

3. Electronic Devices and Circuits by Allan  Mottershed PHI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COMPLEMENTARY – 4

 

EC3C04 NUMERICAL METHODS

 

Aim of the Course: To equip the student with the computer based numerical and statistical methods.

 

Contact Hours : 72

Credits                        : 3

 

Course Outline

 

UNIT – I

Module – 1                                                                                                     (8 Hrs)

Approximations and errors in computing – significant digits – Inherent errors – Numerical errors – Truncation errors – Modelling errors – Blunders – Absolute and Relative errors.

Error Propagation - conditioning and Stability – Convergence of an iterative process – Error estimation – Minimizing the total error.

 

Module – 2                                                                                                     (13 Hrs)

Roots of non – Linear equations – methods of solution – Iterative methods – Starting and stopping an iterative process. – Bisection Method – Convergence of bisection method – False position method – convergence – Newton – Raphson method – convergence – Limitations - Secant Method – convergence.

 

Module – 3                                                                                                     (15 Hrs)

Solutions to simultaneous linear equations – Existence of solution – Solution by elimination – Basic Gauss Elimination Method – Gauss Elimination with Pivoting - Guass Jordan method – Triangular  Factorization Methods – Matrix Inversion method.

Iterative solutions of Linear Equations - Gauss Jocobi Iteration method – Gauss - Seidal iterative method – Method of Relaxation – convergence of iteration methods.

 

UNIT – II

Module – 4                                                                                                     (12 Hrs)

Curve Fitting: Interpolation – Polynomial forms – Linear Interpolation – Lagrange Interpolation polynomial – Newton Interpolation polynomial – Divided difference table – Interpolation with equidistant points – Forward and Backward difference table 

Curve Fitting: Regression – Fitting Linear equations – Least squares regression – Fitting Transcendental Equations – Fitting a polynomial function

 

Module – 5                                                                                                     (14 Hrs)

Numerical Differentiation – Differentiating Continuous functions – Forward and central difference quotient – Error Analysis – Differentiating Tabulated functions - Higher – order derivatives.

 Numerical Integration – Newton – Cotes methods – Trapezoidal Rule – Error analysis – Composite Trapezoidal rule - Simpsons 1/3 rule – Error analysis – Composite Simpsons 1/3 rule – Error analysis – Simpsons 3/8 rule – Boole’s rule

 

Module – 6                                                                                                     (10 Hrs)

Numerical Solution of Ordinary Differential equations – Taylor Series method – Picard’s method – Euler’s Method – Accuracy of Euler’s method – Polygon method – Runge –Kutta Methods.

 

 

TEXT BOOKS:

1.      Treatment as in Numerical methods– E. Balagurusamy Tata McGraw Hill.

  1. Numerical methods - P. Kandasamy K.Thilagavathy and K.Gunavathy S.Chand and Company Ltd

 

REFERENCE BOOKS:

1. Numerical methods in Science and Engineering –M.K.Venkataraman National Publishing company 1990 edition.

2. M.K Jain, R.K Iyengar, R.K Jain “ Numerical Methods for Scientific and Engineering Computation”. Wiley Eastern Ltd, New Delhi-1997.

3. COMPUTER ORIENTED NUMERICAL METHODS – V. Rajaraman, PHI Pub.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

EC3B08

Core 6 – Microprocessors

4

-

4

EC3B09

Core 6  Practical-Analog Circuits Lab

-

5

2

EC3B10

Core 7 – Electromagnetic Theory

4

-

4

EC3B11

Core 8- Analog Communication

4

-

4

EC3B12

Core 9– Analog Electronics

4

-

4

EC3C04

Complementary 4 – Numerical Methods

4

-

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEMESTER- IV

 

 

EC4B13 Programming in C

 

Aim of the course:

This course introduces and equips the student with software programming concepts. Enable student to develop soft skills.

 

Contact hours  : 72

Credits                        : 4

 

Course outline

UNIT I

 

Module I

Introduction                                                                                                   5 hours

 

Concept of programming language- High level, low level, assembly language, concept of system software- operating system, compilers, interpreters, assembles, concept of application software, concept of algorithms and flow charts

 

Module II                                                                                                       13 hours

 

Variables-constants-basic data types- int, float, double and char-Qualifiers – long, short and unsigned- declarations.

Arithmetic expressions-operators-arithmetics, logical, bitwise, increment, decrement assignment- precedence and oreder of evaluation – conditional expressions

 

Module III                                                                                                      18 hours

Control flow- if statements- if-else and else- if constructs, nested if statements- switch statement – looping – for loop – nested loops – while and do-while statements, break and continuous statements.

Arrays – initializing array elements- Multi dimensional arrays – sorting using arrays

Functions- arguments and local variables- declaration- returns values – global variables – auto, static and register variables – recursive functions

 

Module IV                                                                                                      12 hours

Structures and Unions – Types of statement – Data type conversion – type casting – character strings- escape characters. Pointers and structures pointers and functions – pointers and arrays – operation on pointers.

 

Module V                                                                                                       12 hours

Input and output – character I/O – formatted I/O – printf and scanf functions – File I/O- fopen, fclose and eof functions- stdln, stdout and stderr.

 

Module VI                                                                                                      12 hours

 The preprocessor- define, include, if and undef statements- command line arguments – exit function – goto statement – Null statement – Dynamic memory allocation – size of operator.

 

 

Text book: Programming in C- Balaguruswamy

Reference Text: Programming in C- Schaum’s Series

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ec4b14  Practical -  microprocessors

 

Aim of the course:

To equip the student with a practical knowledge of 8085 programming, its interfacing and applications

 

Contact hours : 72

Credits            : 2

 

List of Experiments

                                                                               

Unit I

           

            1. Data transfer using direct and indirect addressing

            2. Block data transfer

            3. Addition and subtraction of two signed numbers.

            4. Addition and subtraction of two unsigned numbers.

            5. 16 bit addition.

            6. Multiplication of two numbers.

            7. Multiplication by shift rotate and add method.

            8. Division of two numbers.

            9. Checking specific bits.

            10. Finding largest number in a data.

            11. Finding smallest number in a data.

            12. Sorting in ascending order.

            13. Sorting in descending order.

            14. BCD addition and subtraction

 

Unit II

 

            1. Waveform generation.

            2. Lighting LED with a delay.

            3. Traffic control.

            4. Stepper motor interface.

            5. Counter to count from 0-99 with a delay.

            6. Simple assembly level 8086 programming using DEBUG or MASM

 

All the experiments of Unit I are to be carried out compulsorily and from Unit II at least 3 experiments are to be carried out compulsorily.

 

 

 

 

ec4b15  Microwave Electronics

 

Aim of the course:

 

To equip the student with the theory of wave guides, transmission lines, microwave components, microwave tubes and devices

 

Prerequisite:

 

Knowledge on Maxwell’s equation, Electromagnetic radiation

 

Contact hours: 72 hours

Credits           : 4

 

Course Outline

 

Unit I

Module I                                                                                                         8 hours

 

Introduction- Frequency spectrum- microwave bands – applications of Microwaves – different fields.

Guided waves – Introduction – rectangular wave guides – TE, TM and TEM waves

Text book (1) pages 311-331

 

Module II                                                                                                       14 hours

Transmission media

 

Review of transmission lines –  Transmission line equation (derivation required) Impedance matching – input impedance, standing wave ratio, power  – applications-strip transmission lines-cavity resonators-  Coaxial cable, twisted pair cable

Text book (2) pages 501-517, 533-536, 552-554.  Text book (1) pages 353-357, 569-571,

 

Module III                                                                                                      8 hours

Microwave Components

Introduction-wave guide corners, twists, and bends- wave guide coupling, E-H tuner- wave guide tees- directional couplers- isolators and circulators

Text book (1) pages 340-347, 357-364

Unit II

Module IV                                                                                                      15 hours

Microwave Tubes

Introduction – Multicavity Klystron – Velocity modulation and beam bunching – reflex Klystron- magnetrons – working of magnetrons –Traveling wave tube- other microwave tubes

Text book (1) pages 377-411

 

Module V                                                                                                       15 hours

Microwave Semiconductor Devices

Schottky diodes, Point Contact diodes, Varactor diodes- applications- concept of parametric amplifiers – microwave transistors and integrated circuits- IMPATT, TRAPATT and GUNN devices – Applications.

Text book (1) pages 417-424, 427-436, 440-444, 448-451, 454-465

 

Text Books: 1  Electronic communication- Fourth Edition-Kennedy

2        Elements of Electromagnetics- Fourth Edition- Matthew N O Sadiku

3        Electromagnetic Waves and Radiating Systems – Jordan and Balmain

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EC4B16 OPTOELECTRONICS

 

Aim of the course:

 

This course aims to give an in-depth knowledge in the field of lasers, optical semiconductor devices, optical display devices and optical wave guides

 

Contact hours: 72 hours

Credits           : 4

 

Course Outline

 

UNIT I

MODULE I

Nature of light, wave nature of light, elliptical polarization, birefringence, optical activity, electro-optic effect, Kerr modulators, magneto-optic devices, Acousto-optic effect  (Text book 2 pp 1-11,  76-87, & 94-104)

 

MODULE II

         Lasers- emission and absorption of radiation, population inversion, attainment, optical feedback, threshold condition, Doped insulator lasers, gas lasers, Q switching (Text book 2 pp 155-157, 161-168, 181-187, 201-209  & 226-230)

 

MODULE III

 Semiconductor optical sources- optical emission from semiconductors, heterojunctions, semiconductor injection laser, single frequency injection lasers, distributed feedback lasers, LED power and efficiency, double heterojunction LED, LED structures, LED characteristics (text book 3  pp 296-336,  394-410 )

 

UNIT II

MODULE IV

Photodetectors- Thermal detectors, junction photodiodes, APD, phototransistor, Solar cells- I-V characteristics and spectral response. Materials and design considerations of solar cells (text book 2  pp 254-261, text book 3  pp 430-453, 455-458, text book 1  pp 430-432, 435-438, 442-445)

 

MODULE V

Display devices – PL, EL and CL displays, displays based on LED, Plasma panel and LCD  (text book 2  pp 113-153 )

 

MODULE VI

Optical fibre waveguides, step index and graded index fibres, attenuation, modes in step index fibre, modes in graded index fibre, pulse Distortion and information rate in optic fibres, construction of optic fibres, optic fibre cables(text book 4  pp 102-138)

 

 

TEXT BOOKS

1             Semiconductor Optoelectronics devices – Pallab Bhattacharya, PHI

2             An Introduction to optoelectronics – Wilson & Hawkes, PHI

3             Optic fiber Communications – J M Senior, PHI

4             Fiber Optic Communications,  Fourth Edition- Joseph C Palais, Pearson Education, Asia

 

REFERENCES

 

5             Semiconductor Optoelectronics – Jasprit Singh, TMH

6             Optical Fiber Communicatios – Gerd Keiser, MHI

7             Optical Communication Systems – John Gowar, EEE



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EC4B17  INSTRUMENTATION ELECTRONICS

 

Aim of the course:

 

This course aims to impart an in-depth knowledge in the field of transducers, bridges, and electronic instruments.

 

Contact hours: 72 hours

Credits           : 4

 

Unit- I

Module I- Introduction                                                                                 6 Hours

Generalized Measurement systems - Static and dynamic characteristics - units and standards of measurements - error analysis.                                                                                  

Module II-Transducers                                                                                18 Hours

Classification of transducers - Selecting a transducer-  Resistive, inductive and capacitive transducers - strain gauge and gauge factor, Temperature transducers - Thermistor, Thermo couples, LVDT, Displacement  Transducers, Piezo-Electric transducers 

Module III-Signal Conditioning                                                                   12 Hours

Bridge measurements – Wheatstone Bridge, Maxwell, Hay, Schering, and Wien bridge,  Amplifiers - Chopper amplifiers,      

Module IV- Data Acquisition and conversion                                            12 Hours        

Principle of operation of  DAC- Weighted resistor network- Binary Ladder – resolution- linearity offset-principle of operation of ADC- counter method, successive approximation, single slope and dual slope integration

 

Module –V Electronic Measurements and Display Instruments  `           12 Hours

DC Voltmeter-DC Ammeter, Analog Multimeter, Digital Multimeter – Block reperesentation- Simple frequency Counter, Q meter – Basic Q meter circuit –Cathode ray Oscilloscopes - block schematic - special oscilloscopes - Storage oscilloscope, Graphic recorder and X-Y recorders.                                      

 

Module VI Signal Generators and Analyzers                                            12 Hours

Signal generators, RF signal generators, Sweep Frequency generators, Pulse generators, Simple frequency counter, Wave analyzer, Harmonic distortion analyzer, Spectrum analyzer.                                                                                                               

Text Books:

1. Albert D.Helfrick and William D.Cooper - Modern Electronic Instrumentation   

    and Measurement Techniques, Prentice Hall of India, 2003.

2. Electronic Instrumentation – H S Kalsi - TMH

 

Reference Text Books:

1.      Alan. S. Morris, Principles of Measurements and Instrumentation, Prentice   

    Hall of India, 2nd edn., 2003.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EC4B18  PRACTICAL- Programming Lab   in C

 

Aim of the course:

To develop logical and syntactical expertise in programming language C and to develop software skills.

 

Contact Hours: 72

Credits                       : 2

 

List of Programs

 

  1. Sum of odd and even nos. less than N
  2. Generation of fibonacci series
  3. checking of a prime
  4. Prime number series generation
  5. Checking of palindrome
  6. Reversing a given number
  7. Addition of all the digits of a given number
  8. Roots of quadratic equation
  9. Finding largest and smallest among a list of numbers
  10. Sorting a set of numbers  and names in ascending and descending order
  11. Matrices addition, subtraction, multiplication(write separate functions for inputting, outputting and matrix operation)
  12. Transpose of a matrix(use function for each operation)
  13. Checking a matrix symmetric or not
  14. Process students record using a structure
  15. Finding factorial using recursive function
  16. Print Pascal’s triangle
  17. Find the binary equivalent of a given decimal and vice versa
  18. Find the number of vowels of a given string
  19. Checking whether a number is Armstrong or not
  20. Linear searching
  21. Calculation of nCr
  22. Manage a file which contains marks of various students
  23. File program for payroll processing
  24. Program using pointers to calculate the area and circumference of a circle
  25. Sorting using pointers
  26. Swapping (Call by value & call by reference)

 

20 experiments are to be carried out compulsorily

 

 

 

 

 

EC4B13

Core 10 Programming in C

4

-

4

EC4B14

Core 11 Practical - Microprocessors

-

5

2

EC4B15

Core 12 - Microwave Electronics

4

-

4

EC4B16

Core 13 – Optoelectronics

3

-

4

EC4B17

Core 14 – Instrumentation Electronics

4

-

4

EC4B18

Core 15 – Practical – Programming Lab in C

-

5

2