MAHATMA GANDHI UNIVERSITY        KOTTAYAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

BACHELOR DEGREE PROGRAMME

IN

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS

(BCA)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCHEME & SYLLABUS

(Effective from 2009 Admissions onwards)

 

 

 

 

 

1.     About the Course

 

Technology is defined as the applications of Basic Science. The past two revolutions, industrial and electronic, have transformed the society from agricultural to industrial and then to electronic. The electronically based technologies focused in information gathering, processing and distribution. The use of this technology in all sectors gave the birth to Computer Industry and its unprecedented growth launched another revolution in Communication.

Information, the basic raw material for the Decision Support System, can be derived from processing of huge database related with different sectors. Systematic storage and management with adequate security are essential for data retrieval and processing to generate information. The information technology plays an important role in all areas. But the main drawback is the technophobia of the people to adapt with the new technologies. This may be due to lack of awareness of the merits and advantages of new technologies. So our youths have to be equipped with all kinds of knowledge tools to work with computers comfortably which are basic requirements to provide human resource to the industry. 

The radical changes in technologies, both hardware as well as software, and their ever increasing adaptation to newer areas of application, demand frequent updating of the academic curriculum so that the students can rise to the expectation of the Industry. The syllabus revision committee has considered all these factors thoroughly before venturing into the revision exercise.

The revised syllabus for BCA Programme provides a strong foundation to pursue post graduation programme in computer science / applications. The knowledge acquired by the students may also equip them to meet the industrial need, and get placed. 

The BCA programme of the MG University follows the choice based credit semester system as envisaged by the University Grants Commission and the Higher Education Council of Kerala. The Programme shall be completed in six semesters. Each semester is a minimum of 18 instructional weeks, comprising 90 working days with continuous internal evaluation and University examination at the end of each semester.

 

 

 

2. Course Objectives

 

The BCA Programme is designed with the following specific objectives.

(a)    To attract young minds to the potentially rich & employable field of computer applications.

(b)   To be a foundation graduate programme which will act as a feeder course for higher studies in the area of Computer Science/Applications.

(c)    To develop skills in software development so as to enable the BCA graduates to take up self-employment in Indian & global software market.

(d)   To Train & Equip the students to meet the requirement of the Industrial standards.

 

3. Admission

 

  The eligibility for admission to BCA Degree Programme under the Mahatma Gandhi University is a pass in Pre-degree, Plus Two or equivalent examinations in science stream with Mathematics/Computer Science as a compulsory subject.

 

4. Registration  

 All the candidates admitted for the course should register with the M.G University along with the original certificate of the qualifying examinations within 3 months from the date of commencement of the I semester programme.

5. Duration of Course

 The pogramme shall normally extend over a period of three academic years consisting of six semesters.

 

6. Requirement of Attendance and Progress

 A candidate shall normally be permitted to register and appear for the end semester university examinations if

 (a) He/She secured not less than grade C for attendance in each course of study in the semester, and

(b) His/Her progress is satisfactory in the internal assessment in each of the course.

 

7. Examination System

 

7.1.  The evaluation of each course shall contain two parts

            (i) Internal or In-Semester Assessment(ISA)

            (ii) External or End-Semester Assessment(ESA)

          The internal: external examinations  ratio shall be 1:3

7.2. . The Internal and External examinations shall be evaluated using Direct Grading system based on 5-point scale as given below.

 

Letter Grade

Performance

Grade point(G)

Grade Range

A

Excellent

4

3.5 to 4.00

B

Very Good

3

2.5 to 3.49

C

Good

2

1.5 to 2.49

D

Average

1

0.5 to 1.49

E

Poor

0

0.00 to 0.49

 

7.3. The overall grade for a programme for certification shall be based on CGPA with a 7-point scale given below.

 

CGPA

Grade

3.80 to 4.00

A+

3.50 to 3.79

A

3.00 to 3.49

B+

2.50 to 2.99

B

2.00 to 2.49

C+

1.50 to 1.99

C

1.00 to 1.49

D

 

A separate minimum of D Grade for internal and external are required for a pass for a course.  For a pass in a programme a separate minimum of Grade D is required for all the courses and must score a minimum CGPA of 2.00 or an overall grade of C+ and above

 

7.4.   Internal evaluation: is to be done by continuous assessments on the      following components.

7.4.1. Components of the Internal evaluation and their weights are as below.

   (i) Theory

 

                        Component

Weight

Attendance

1

Assignment         

1

Seminar

1

Two test papers

2

           

(ii) Practical                                         ****

            (iii) Project                                          ****

(iv)On-the –Job training                      ****

(v) Social service activity                    ****

(vi) Co-curricular activity                    ****

 

7.4..2. Attendance:

%age of Attendance

Grade

>90%

A

Between 85 and 90

B

Between 80 and 85

C

Between 75 and 80

D

< 75

E

7.4.3 Assignments: Best  two assignments are considered per course

7.4.4. Seminar/Viva : The student has to take a minimum of 1 seminar per course.

7.4.5. Class test.  A minimum of 2 class tests are to be attended.  The grades of best 2 test are to be taken’

7.4.6. The evaluation of all components are to be published and are to be acknowledged by the     candidate.  All documents of internal assessments are to be kept in the college for 2 years and shall be made available for verification by the university.  The responsibility of evaluating the internal assessment is vested on the teacher(s) who teach the course.

        In case a candidate fails to secure the minimum grade D in internal assessment, he/she may secure it by repeating the course altogether in a regular class or to take the course with a faculty member assigned by the Head of the Department. But such improvement in internal in the same paper cannot be attempted more than once.

 The supplementary examinations will be conducted along with the next regular semester examinations.

 

8. PATTERN OF QUESTIONS

          Questions shall be set to assess knowledge acquired, standard application of knowledge, application of knowledge in new situations, critical evaluation of knowledge and the ability to synthesize knowledge.  The question setter shall ensure that questions covering all skills are set.  He/She shall also submit a detailed scheme of evaluation along with the question paper.

         A question paper shall be a judicious mix of objective type, short answer type, short essay type /problem solving type and long essay type questions.

         Weight: Different types of questions shall be given different weights to quantify their range as follows:

 

           

Type of questions

Weight

Number of questions to be answered

1

A bunch of 4 objective type questions

1

4 bunches (no choice)

2

Short answer type questions

1

5 out of 8

3

Short essay/problem solving  type questions

2

4 out of 6

4

Essay type questions/Programs

4

2 out of 3

 

9. Requirement for the completion of Programme

 A candidate has to complete the Programme within a period of five years after the registration.

c) A candidate who does not complete the concerned semester with the minimum attendance requirement prescribed will not be permitted to attend the next semester.

 PROPOSED SCHEME FOR BCA PROGRAMME

REVISED CURRICULUM

 

REVISED CURRICULUM - 2009

 

I Semester

 

 

Course

No.

 

 

Course

No. of hours per week

Durn. of Exam in hours

Credits

Lect

Lab.

BCA101

English-I (Common)

5

-

3

4

BCA102

Mathematics (Complementary)

4

-

3

4

BCA103

Basic Statistics (Complementary)

4

-

3

4

BCA104

Introduction to Computers (Core)

4

-

3

4

BCA105

Methodology of Programming and programming in C (Core)

4

-

3

3

BCA106

Software Lab – I (Core)

-

4

3

2

 

                Total

21

4

 

21

 

II Semester

 

 

Course

No.

 

 

Course

No. of hours per week

Durn. of Exam in hours

Credits

Lect

Lab.

BCA201

English-II (Common)

5

-

3

4

BCA202

Discrete Mathematics

( Complementary)

4

-

3

4

BCA203

Accounting & Programming in Cobol (Core)

3

-

3

3

BCA204

Data Structures (Core)

4

-

3

3

BCA205

Fundamentals of Digital Systems (Core)

4

-

3

4

BCA206

Software Lab- II (Core)

-

5

3

2

 

                Total

20

5

 

20

III Semester

 

 

Course

No.

 

 

Course

No. of hours per week

Durn. of Exam in hours

Credits

Lect

Lab.

BCA301

Advanced Statistical   Methods (Complementary)

4

-

3

4

BCA302

Design and Analysis Of Algorithms (Core)

4

-

3

4

BCA303

Computer Organization & Architecture. (Core)

4

-

3

4

BCA304

Computer Graphics (Core)

4

-

3

4

BCA305

Object Oriented Programming and C++ (Core)

3

-

3

3

BCA306

Software Lab–III (Core)

-

6

3

2

 

                Total

19

6

 

21

IV Semester

 

 

Course

No.

 

 

Course

No. of hours per week

Durn of Exam in hours

Credits

Lect

Lab.

BCA401

Operational Research (Complementary)

4

-

3

4

BCA402

Microprocessor & PC Hardware (Core)

4

-

3

4

BCA403

System Analysis & Design (Core)

4

-

3

4

BCA404

Database Management Systems (Core)

4

-

3

4

BCA405

Visual Programming Techniques (Core)

3

-

3

3

BCA406

Software Lab–IV (Core)

-

6

3

2

 

                Total

19

6

 

21

 

V Semester

 

 

Course

No.

 

 

Course

No. of hours per week

Durn. of Exam in hours

Credits

Lect

Lab.

BCA501

Computer Networks (core)

4

-

3

4

BCA502

Operating Systems (core)

4

-

3

4

BCA503

Java Programming (core)

3

-

3

3

BCA504

Open Course (core)

3

-

3

4

BCA505

Software Lab – V (core)

-

7

3

2

BCA506

Software Development Lab – I (Mini Project) (core)

-

4

-

2

 

                Total

14

11

 

19

 

VI Semester

 

 

Course

No.

 

 

Course

No. of hours per week

Durn. of Exam in hours

Credits

Lect

Lab.

BCA601

Web Technology(core)

4

4

3

4

BCA602

Software Engineering (core)

4

-

3

4

BCA603

Elective (core)

4

-

3

4

BCA604

Seminar

-

2

-

2

BCA605

Software Development

 Lab II ( Main Project)

 

7

-

4

 

                Total

12

13

 

18

 

Elective:

BCA603(A): Client Server Computing

BCA603(B):  Linux Operating System

BCA603(C) : Data Mining

BCA603(D)    : System Software

 

Open Course for students of other Departments

Course Title : Internet, Web Designing & Cyber Laws

 

SEMESTER 1

BCA 101  ENGLISH (Common Course)

( Syllabus as  approved by Board of Studies of English ( UG) 

 

 

BCA102 MATHEMATICS ( Complementary)

( Syllabus as  approved by Board of Studies of Mathematics ( UG) 

 

BCA  103 : BASIC STATISTICS (Complementary)

( Syllabus as  approved by Board of Studies of Statistics ( UG) 

 

 

BCA104 : Introduction to Computers (Core)

   

Unit-1: 

 Introduction: Parts of  Computer System- Hardware, Software, Data, Users, Different types of computers, Characteristics of computers, Computer Languages  - Machine , Assembly Language and  Higher Level languages - 3GL, 4GL, 5GL

 

Unit-2: 

 Interacting with Computers:-Input Devices - Key Board, Mouse, Variants of Mouse, Hand held devices, Optical Input devices. Output Devices: Monitors, Sound Systems, and Printers.

 

Unit-3:  

 Data Processing: Representation of data, processing of data - The CPU, Memory-different types of RAM and ROM, Factors affecting speed

 

Unit-4:  

Storing Information in a Computer: Types of Storage Devices - Magnetic Storage Devices –Data storage and organization on a Magnetic Disk, Finding data on a disk  -Diskettes - Hard Disks- Tape drives- Optical Storage devices ,Solid state storage devices

 

Unit-5:  

Operating Systems and   Networking:  Definition of an Operating System - Different types of PC Operating Systems.  Computer Networks – uses - categories of networks - LAN, WAN, The Internet - Working of Internet - Major Features of Internet. Brief idea of multimedia.

                                      

Book of study :

            Peter Norton’s Introduction to Computers, Sixth Edition, Published by Tata McGraw Hill

 

References:

            Computer Fundamentals By P K Sinha & Priti Sinha Fourth Edition.

            Introduction to Computer Science, ITL Education Solutions limited.

                                            

BCA105 : Methodology of Programming and Programming in C (Core)

 

UNIT 1

Program Concept, Characteristics of Programming, Various stages in Program Development Programming aids Algorithms, Flow Charts - Symbols, Rules for making Flow chart, Programming Techniques – Top down, Bottom up, Modular, Structured - Features, Merits, Demerits, and their Comparative study. Programming Logic- Simple, Branching, Looping, Recursion, Cohesion & Coupling, Programming Testing & Debugging & their Tools .

 

 Unit 2:

C language basics: C character set, Identifiers and keywords, Data types, Enumeration type, constants, variables, declarations, qualifiers – long, short and unsigned declarations, expressions, symbolic constants, input/output functions, compound statements, arithmetic operators, unary operators, relational and logical operators, assignment operators, increment and decrement operators, Precedence and order of evaluation, conditional operators, bit operators, type casting,  using library functions in math.

 

Unit 3:

Control flow:  If statement, if….else statement, nested if ..else statement, switch statements, looping – for loop ,  while loop, do … while statements, nested loop structure, break, continue and  go to statements.

Arrays & Strings: Single dimensional arrays, multidimensional arrays, initializing array using static declaration, Searching and sorting of Arrays, Array of Characters, Character arrays and strings, String handling Functions.

 

Unit 4:

User Defined Functions: Function declaration, definition & scope, recursion, Arrays and functions, call by value, call by reference, Storage Classes: automatic, external (global), static & registers.

 

Unit 5:

Structures: Definition of Structures, declaration, structure passing to functions, array of structures, arrays with in structures, unions, typedef statements.

Pointers: Pointer Definition, pointer arithmetic, array & pointer relationship, pointer to array, pointer to structure, dynamic memory allocation. 

 

Book of study:

             Programming in ANSI C  4E , E. BalaGuruswamy, TMH

             Programming in C, Byron S Gottfried, Shaum’s Outline series. TMH

References:

Computer Fundamentals By P K Sinha & Priti Sinha Fourth Edition.

B. Kernighan and D. Ritchie, “The ANSI C Programming Language”, PHI

         

BCA106   Software Lab I (Core)

 

[There will be two questions: the first from Exercises 3 to 5 and the second from Exercises 6 to 10. Exercises 1 and 2 will be included in the viva]

 

1. Familiarization of Computer System and installation:  Demonstration of various units of Computer system, handling of devices, demo on hardware units, Login process, Booting Process, software installation, driver installation, printer installation etc.                                                      

2. Practicing Operating System Commands: MS-DOS internal & External commands (dir, copy, del, ren, copy con, date, time, chkdsk, mkdir, cd, rmdir, EDIT etc). MS-WINDOWS –using start menu, desk top, task bar, word pad, note pad, file management- creation, copy, delete, moving of files in directories, selecting and executing a program - Demonstration of editing, compiling and executing a C program using a C compiler.                                            

                                                           

3. Programs using Basic Constructs: Fundamental data types, qualifiers- long, short, unsigned, input/output functions – scanf(), printf(), Arithmetic expressions, Evaluation of integer, real and mixed mode arithmetic expressions, truncation effect, type casting, relational and logical expressions, Conditional operators, trigonometric functions- sin(), cos(), tan(), mathematical functions – abs(), sqrt(), round() defined in math.h, printing formatted outputs using width specifier.                                                                                                                       

 

4. Programs using control structures: if, switch, for, while, do…while, nested structures, break and continue. Sample programs should include printing of Fibonacci numbers, prime numbers, check for Armstrong numbers, summation series – exp(x), sin series etc and verification of result using built in functions, printing pyramid like pattern & other similar patterns using nested loops.                                                                                                                                           

 

5. Programs using Arrays: Array based programs – Creation of array containing prime numbers, matrix addition, matrix multiplication, transpose of a matrix, array sorting, preparing rank lists based on marks, searching of arrays (linear) for finding price of an item. Static initialization of arrays.                                                                                                             

 

6. String manipulation programs – reading strings using %s, gets(), getchar(), copying one string into another, counting number of characters, vowels, words etc, using string handling functions.                                                                                                                             

 

7. User Defined Functions: Programs using return type functions, void type functions, example program using recursive functions, array sorting program using function with call by reference, function to copy one string into another.                                                                                          

 

8. Program using structures: array of structures, program using structure containing arrays and array of structures. Rank list preparation              

9. Simple program using pointers      

 

SEMESTER 2

 

BCA 201: ENGLISH (Common)

( Syllabus as  approved by Board of Studies of English ( UG) 

 

BCA 202: MATHEMATICS( Complementary)

( Syllabus as  approved by Board of Studies of Mathe Matics ( UG) 

 

BCA203: Accounting and Programming in COBOL (Core)

 Unit-1 :  Accounting Principles: Accounting concepts, conventions, Double Entry systems, Journal and Journalizing, Ledger- Posting and balancing, Trial balance

 

Unit 2 :  Final accounts: Manufacturing account, Trading account, Profit and Loss account, Balance sheet.

 

Unit 3: Introduction to COBOL: History of COBOL, COBOL Coding sheet, Basic structure of COBOL programs, Character set, COBOL words and rules, Data names, Identifiers, Literals, Figurative constants, Identification Division-entries, Environment Division - Configuration section, Data Division - Working-storage section - Level numbers and structure - data entries-value clause,  Picture clauses- Edited Picture clauses.

 

Unit 4: Procedure division : Need for Paragraph, Input-Output Verbs – Display and Accept, Data Movement Verb – Move, Arithmetic verbs- Add, Subtract, Multiply, Divide, Compute- Rounded option - On size error option, Operator precedence, conditional verb-If statement, If-else statement, Nested If statement, Conditions in If statement- class, sign, relational, negated, compound, condition name condition, Sequence control verbs-GO TO, STOP RUN, Corresponding option – move – add - subtract, Table Handling- Arrays and subscripting- one, two dimensional tables, Perform statement - five different formats,  GO TO with DEPENDING ON option. Programs based on above verbs.

 

Unit 5:  Sequential files and File Programs :Various types of files,  File program entries in various divisions- Environment division, Input-Output Section- Data Division- File Section entries- Level numbers, Level indicators- FD -  SD, FILLER clause, Procedure Division for sequential files- OPEN, READ, WRITE, REWRITE, CLOSE verbs, various File opening modes- input, output, extend and I-O modes, Simple SORT verb, Simple MERGE verb, Detailed structure of COBOL programs, Sequential file program including sorting and merging. Concept of Indexed sequential file and Random access files.

 

Book of study:

1.  Financial Accounting:  Balakrishnan Nair.

2.  COBOL Programming: M.K Roy, D.G Dastidar, - Tata McGraw Hill Second 

     Edition.

References:

  1. Accountancy : S P Jain , K L Narang
  2. Advanced Accountancy (Vol.1) : S N Maheshwari, S K Maheshwari

 

BCA204 :  Data Structures (Core)

Unit 1:

 Concept of Structured data:  Data structure definition, Different types and classification of data structures, Arrays – representation of array in the memory, linear array operations, Bubble sort, Selection sort, linear search, binary search, sparse matrix.

 

Unit 2: Stacks and Queues: organization and operation on stacks – Conversion between infix to postfix & prefix representations- Expression Evaluation - Organization and operations on queues-circular queue-multiple stacks and queue -  Applications  of stacks and queues.

 

Unit 3:

Linked list: Concept of dynamic data structures, linked list, types of linked list, linked list using pointers, insertion and deletion – examples, circular list – doubly linked lists, garbage collection.

 

Unit 4:

Trees: Concept of recursion, definition of - trees, binary trees, strictly binary trees, complete binary tree and Binary search tree, Creation of binary search tree, traversing methods - examples.

 

Unit 5:

 File organization: File organizations- sequential, random files, linked organization, inverted files, cellular partitioning, hashing function

 

Book of study :

            Data Structures Through C (A Practical Approach), G.S Baluja

            Danapat Rai & Co.

            Fundamentals of Data Structures, Ellis Horowitz and Sartaj Sajni

            Galgotia Publications

References:

  Introduction to data structures in C , Ashok N. Kamthane, Person Education

  Theory and Problems of Data Structures, Schaum’s Outline Series, Seymour 

  Lipschutz

  Data structures using c and  C++ ,  Tanenbaum

BCA205 : Fundamentals of Digital Systems (Core)

Unit 1:

 Number Systems: Base of a number system, Positional number system, Popular number systems(Decimal, Binary, Octal and Hexadecimal), Counting in binary number system, Conversion-Decimal to Binary, Binary to Decimal, Decimal to Octal, Octal to decimal and binary, Decimal to hexadecimal,  Hexadecimal to decimal, Binary and octal, Concept of  binary addition and subtraction, Complements  in  binary  number  systems,1s Complement, 2s Complement and their applications, Number representation in memory- bi-stable devices, Signed magnitude form, Representation of real numbers, BCD numbers- concept and addition, Concept of parity bit.

 

Unit 2:

Boolean Algebra and Gate Networks: Logic gates- AND, OR, NOT, NAND and NOR – Truth tables and graphical representation, Basic laws of Boolean Algebra, Simplification of Expressions, De Morgan’s theorems, Dual expressions, Canonical expressions, Min terms and Max terms, SOP and POS expressions, Simplification of expression using K-MAP (up to 4 variables), Representation of simplified expressions using NAND/NOR Gates, Don’t care conditions, XOR and it’s applications, parity generator and checker.

 

 

 

Unit3:-

 Sequential and Combinational Logic. Flip flops- Latch, Clocked, RS, JK, T, D and Master slave , Triggering  of flip flops , Counters- Synchronous and asynchronous , BCD, Ripple counters, Half adder, Full adder( need and circuit diagram), Encoders, Decodes, Multiplexers and Demultiplexers( working of each with diagram), Analog to digital and digital to analog converters (Diagram and working principle).

 

Unit 4:-

 The Memory Elements:       Concept of Registers, Shift Registers, Flip flops as building blocks of memory, RAM, ROM, organization .

Book of study :

M.M.Mano-Digital Logic and Computer design

References:

 

1. Thomas C Bartee- Digital computer Fundamentals

2. Floyd- Digital Electronics

3. Malvino & Leach- Digital Principles and Applications

 

 

BCA206  : Software Lab – II (Core)

 

(There will be two questions; the first from COBOL and second  from  Data structures.)

 

 Business Data Processing Using COBOL (only business problems)

                                                                                                       (2 hours per week)

1.      Programs using ADD, SUBTRACT, MULTIPLY, DIVIDE, COMPUTE VERBS

2.      Programs using IF, IF.. ELSE, GO TO   statements

3.      Programs using PERFORM statements.

4.      Programs using sequential file processing –only Accounting problems are to be given as listed below.

 

i)                    To create a sequential file to store journal entries. The structure of the file may be Date, Account Name to be debited, Account Name to be credited, Amount.

ii)                  Using the journal file created above, display total debit amount, total credit amount, Debit balance or credit balance for a particular account name entered through the keyboard. (Balance is the Difference of debit total  and credit total – Debit balance when debit total exceeds credit total, Credit balance otherwise)

iii)                Preparing a sequential file containing Salary statement using an input file containing employee pay details.

iv)                To Display the summary of total deposits and total withdrawals in a day using a bank transaction file containing date, Account no, Type of transaction (D-deposit, W-withdrawal) and Amount.

v)                  Preparing Electricity Bill using a sequential file containing Consumer No, Name, Previous Reading and Current Reading. An appropriate tariff structure may be assumed.

II. Data Structures using C. ( 3 hours per week)

 

1.      Array search and sort – Bubble sort, Selection sort, linear search, binary search, sparse matrix, polynomial addition.

2.      Stack implementation, Application of stacks – Conversion of infix expression to postfix, expression evaluation.

3.      Queue implementation, Implementation of circular queue. 

4.      Linked list- implementation, concatenation etc., circular list and doubly linked list implementation, implementation of stacks and queue using linked lists. 

5.      Creation and traversal of binary search trees.

 

 

SEMESTER 3

 

BCA301 :  Advanced Statistical Methods ( Complementary)

( Syllabus as  approved by Board of Studies of Statistics ( UG) 

 

BCA302 : Design and Analysis of Algorithms (Core)

 

Unit I:

            Introduction – Definition of Algorithm, Areas of algorithm study, performance analysis – space complexity, time complexity, asymptotic notations (Ore, W, q).

 

Unit II:

             Divide and Conquer – General method, Binary search, finding the maximum and minimum, merge sort, quick sort, performance measurement of quick sort, Selection, Saracen’s matrix multiplication.

 

Unit III:

           Greedy method – General method, Knapsack problem, Job sequencing with dead lines, Minimum cost spanning trees – Prim’s algorithm, Kruskal’s algorithm, Optimal merge patterns, Single source shortest path, Optimal binary search trees.

 

Unit IV: 

             Dynamic programming – The general method, multistage graphs, all-pairs shortest path, Single source shortest path, 0/1 Knapsack problem, Traveling Sales person problem.

Unit V:

            Basic traversal and search techniques - BFS and traversal, DFS and traversal, Bi-connected components and DFS, Backtracking – General method, 8-queens problem, Sum of subsets problem, Graph coloring, Hamiltonian cycles.

 

Book of study:

            Ellis Horowitz, Sartaj Sahni, Sanguthevan Rajasekharan

            Computer algorithms/C++ (Second Edition)

            Universities Press.

Reference:

  1. Anany Levitin

Introduction to design and analysis of algorithms

Addison Wesley

Low price edition.

  1. Richard Neapolitan, Kumarss Naimipour

Foundation of Algorithms using C++

 

BCA303:  Computer Organization and Architecture (Core)

Unit 1:

Functional units of a computer, Basic operational concepts, Bus structure, Addressing methods, Memory locations and addresses, Instructions and instruction sequencing, Instruction execution.

 

Unit 2:

Central Processing Unit, General Register Organization, Stack Organization, Instruction Formats, Instruction Classification, Addressing modes.

 

Unit 3:

Main Memory, Organization of RAM, SRAM, DRAM,, Read Only Memory-ROM,PROM,EROM,EEPROM, Auxiliary memory, Cache memory, Virtual Memory, Memory mapping Techniques.

 

Unit 4:

 

Parallel Computer Structures: Introduction to parallel processing, Pipeline computers, Multi processing systems, Architectural classification scheme-SISD, SIMD, MISD, MIMD.

Unit 5:

Pipelining and Vector processing, Introduction to pipelining, Instruction and Arithmetic pipelines(design) Vector processing, Array Processors.

Book of study :

M.M Mano-Computer Systems Architecture

Kai Hwang and F A Briggs-Computer Architecture and parallel processing

Reference

Hamachar-Computer Organization

 

BCA304: Computer Graphics (Core)

 

Unit 1:

Practical applications of Computer Graphics: Display devices, Raster Scan Display, DVST, Flat panel, LCD, Raster Scan systems, Random Scan systems. Input devices, Hard copy devices, Graphics software.

 

Unit 2:

 Points and lines: Line drawing algorithms, Simple DDA. Circle generation, Mid point circle algorithm, Character generation.

 

Unit 3:

2D Transformations: Translation, Rotation, Scaling – Matrix representation and homogenous coordinates, composite transformation, raster methods for transformations. Two-dimensional viewing: viewing pipeline, concept of window and view port, window to viewport transformation. Clipping operations – point clipping, line clipping, Cohen Sutherland line clipping, polygon clipping, Sutherland-Hodgeman polygon clipping.

 

Unit 4:

Structure Concepts: Basic structure functions, setting structure attributes,  Editing structures. Graphical User interface and interactive input methods: Input of graphical data, interactive picture construction techniques.

 

Unit 5:

Three-dimensional concepts: Three dimensional display methods, three dimensional graphics packages. Three dimensional object representations: Polygon surfaces, sweep representations, constructive solid geometry methods, octrees and quad trees.

Book of study :

Hearn D & Baker MP, “Computer Graphics”, PHI pvt Ltd

 

References

 

  1. Newman W M & R F Sproul, “Principles of Interactive Computer Graphics”, Mc-Graw Hill Book Company.
  2. Plastock R & Xiang Z, “Theory and problems of computer Graphics”, Schaum Series, McGraw Hill bok Company.

 

BCA305 :Object Oriented Programming and   C++ (Core)

Unit 1:

Introduction- Object Orientation- object oriented development-Object oriented Methodology-Object oriented Models-Object oriented themes-Modeling-Objects and classes concepts-Links and association concepts-Generalization and Inheritance-state modeling-interaction modeling

 

Unit 2:

Object Oriented language C++: Basic concept of object oriented programming -benefits of oops-Structure of C++ Program-Basic, derived and user defined data types-Symbolic constants-operators in C++ - Control Structures -Functions in C++-The main function, function prototyping-call by reference-return by reference- inline function-function overloading- friend and virtual functions,

 

Unit 3:

classes and objects-specifying a class - Defining member functions - Nesting of member functions - Private member functions - arrays within a class - static data members - static member functions - Arrays of objects-objects as function arguments

 

Unit 4:  Constructors and Destructors- Constructors- Parameterized Constructors-Multiple constructors - Copy constructor - Dynamic constructor-Destructors - Operator overloading & Type conversions.

Inheritance-Defining derived classes-Single, Multiple, Multilevel, Hierarchical   and hybrid inheritance- private, public, protected inheritance-virtual base classes-Abstract classes- Constructors in derived classes- nesting of classes.

 

Unit 5:  Pointers-Virtual functions and polymorphism-Pointers-Pointers to objects-this pointer-pointer to derived classes-virtual functions-Pure virtual functions-C++ streams-Stream classes-Unformatted and Formatted console I/O operations- Managing output with manipulators. Manipulating strings.

 

Book of study :

            Object Oriented Modeling and Design with UML, Second Edition

       By James Rumbaugh, Michael Blaha

            Object oriented Programming with C++, Fourth edition By E. Balaguruswamy

 

References:

   Let Us C++ ,Yashwant Kanetkar, Bpb Publications

   John R Hubbard, Programming with C++, Shaum’s Outline series.

   Objected-Oriented Programming in C++ , Rajesh K Shukla, Wiley India.2008 Edition

   Venugopal, Rajkumar, Ravishankar, Mastering C++, Mc Graw Hill

 

BCA306 :  Software Lab III (Core)

 

[There will be two questions one  from 1 to 4 and second  from 5 to 8]

 

  1. Programs based on class, objects and manipulation of objects using member functions
  2. Programs based on friend functions, passing objects as arguments to function.
  3. Programs based on array of objects.
  4. Programs based on function overloading, Default arguments.
  5. Programs based on operator overloading (binary, unary) using member functions and friend functions.
  6. Programs based on constructors, different types of constructors- copy constructor, default constructor.
  7. Programs based on Inheritance, different types of inheritance.
  8. Programs using virtual functions and polymorphism, this pointer

           

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEMESTER 4

 

BCA401: Operational Research

                                                               (Complementary)

( Syllabus as  approved by Board of Studies of Mathematics ( UG) 

BCA402 :  Microprocessors and PC Hardware (Core)

 

Unit1:

Introduction to the concept of 8085 microprocessor: Intel 8085, Instruction cycle, Timing diagrams, Instruction set of 8085, Addressing modes, Status flags, Intel 8085 Instructions.

 

Unit2:

Introduction to the concept of 8086 microprocessor: Introduction, Pin-out Diagram, Operating modes, Operation of 8086, Registers, Interrupts, Bus Cycle, Addressing modes.

Unit3:

Motherboard :             Components of motherboard- Chip set introduction, Super I/O chip, ROM BIOS, System buses- Processor Buses, Memory buses, I/O Bus(ISA,PCI Local Bus, AGP, USB), Motherboard selection criteria.

 

Unit4:

Hard disk: Hard Disk drive, Definitions, Hard Disk operations, Disk formatting, Basic hard disk drive components, Hard disk features, Hard disk drive installation procedure, FAT Disk, VFAT and log file names, FAT 32, NTFS.

 

Unit5:

Types of memory: Physical Memory, Memory modules:- SIMMs, DIMMs, RIMMs, Brief study of conventional base memory, Upper memory area, High memory area, Extended memory, Expanded memory.

 

Book of study :

  1. B RAM -Fundaments of microprocessors and micro computers
  2. Lotia and Nair- Modern all about motherboard.
  3. Lotia and Nair- Modern all about Hard Disk.

References:-

1.      R S. Gaonkar- Micro processor Architecture, Programming and applications with 8085.

2.      Venugopal and Ravikanth- Introduction to assembly language programming in 8086.

3.      Scottmuller with Creigzacker- Upgrading and repairing PCs.

 

 

 

 

BCA403 : System Analysis And Design (Core)

 

 

Unit I

Information systems concepts, Business information systems; Describing the business organization – organization chart , organization function list ; information system levels  - operational, lower, middle, top management; the system development life cycle concepts; hardware and software end products.

Life cycle activities- life cycle flow chart, task, management review, baseline specifications, role of system analyst.

 

Unit II

Basic tool of system analysis:  identification codes – definition, need for codes, code plan, code dictionary, common type of codes, forms design – basic parts of form, style and types of form, principles of form design

Tools for structure analysis and design: Types of basic charts, decision tables, decision trees, structured English, data flow diagram, data dictionary, system flow charts, flow charting symbols, information oriented flow charts, process oriented flow charts, HIPO charts.

 

Unit III

Study phase: Study phase activities, information service request, initial investigation, fact finding techniques, fact analysis techniques, steps in feasibility analysis, study phase report.

 

Unit IV

Design phase: Design phase activities, structure design, input design- input data, input media and devices, output design, design phase report.

 

Unit V

Development phase: Development phase activities, bottom up and top down computer program development, training- programmer, operator, user trainings ; convertion; change over plan; PERT; steps in computer program development; structured programming; development phase report.

Book of study :

Elements Of  System Analysis – Marvin Gore & John Stubbe, Galgotia Book Source.

 

References

System Analysis And Design – Elias M Awad , Galgotia Book Source.

Software Engineering Concepts – Richard Fairley , Tata Mc Graw Publication.

 

BCA404 :   Data Base Management System (Core)

                                                                                       

Unit –I:  Introduction: Characteristics  of database approach, Data base users-DBA, Data base designers and end users, Advantages of using DBMS, Data Modes- Schemas and instances, DBMS architecture and data independence. DBMS language-DDL, DML,DCL Data Base system environment, DBMS Component and modules.

ER Modeling- Introduction- Entity types, Entity sets, Attributes and Keys, Relationship Types, Relationship Sets relationship instances, Constraints on relationship types, Weak entity types, sample ER diagrams.

 

Unit-II: Relational Data Model: Relational model concepts domains, attributes, tuples and relations, characteristics of relations. Relational Model constraints Relational Databases and relational data base schemas, entity integrity, referential integrity and foreign keys with examples.

Relational algebra and Relational calculus:

Relations Operations- SELECT, PROJECT, , UNION, INTERSECTION, The CARTESIAN PRODUCT, JOIN, EQUIJOIN, Aggregate functions. Examples of queries in Relations Algebra Tuple relations calculus, Domain relational calculus.

Relational Data base design using ER-to-Relational mapping.

 

Unit-III  : SQL: Data definition commands- CREATE, ALTER,DROP, Adding constraints, Basic SQL queries-INSERT, SELECT,DELETE,UPDATE Ordering of rows UNION,EXCEPT,INTERSET Substring comparisons using LIKE operator, BETWEEN operator, Complex Queries-Nested queries, EXISTS and UNIQUE functions, NULL values, Renaming of attributes and joining of tables, Aggregate functions and grouping, Managing views

 

Unit IV: Data Normalization:- Informal Design Guide lines for relation schemas, functional dependencies, Normal forms- first, second and third normal form, Boyce- Codd normal form.

Indexing structures for files- types of single level ordered indexes.

 

Unit V: Transaction processing:- Introduction to transaction processing, Transaction and system concepts, Desirable properties of transactions. Concurrency Control:- Locking techniques for concurrency control.

Database Security and Authorization:- Types of security , control measures, database security and the DBA, Access protection, User accounts and database audits, Access Control based on granting and  Revoking privileges.

 

Book of study :

Ramez Elmasri and Shamkant B. Navathe, “Fundamentals of Database Systems” Pearson Education, 5th edition

References:

  1. C.J Date, An Introduction to Database systems
  2. Reghu Ramakrishnan, Data base Management Systems, Mc Graw Hill international Edition.
  3. Bipin Desai, “ An Intriduction to Database Systems” Galgoria Publications, 1991

 

 

 

 

 

BCA405 :  Visual Programming Techniques (Core)

 

Unit 1

Visual Basic–Basic Concepts: Getting Started with Visual Basic 6, Understanding Visual Basic Projects, Designing the user interface, Putting your Forms to Work with controls, Mastering Menus and Toolbars.

 

Unit 2

 Programming in Visual Basic : Visual Basic Code Basics, Using Visual Basic Variables, Using the Visual Basic Debugging  Tools, Handling Runtime Errors.

 

Unit 3 

Objects and Classes :Creating Objects and Classes, Advanced Class Concepts, Working with objects and collections.

 

Unit 4

Working with other Applications & Database Access: Mastering the Visual Basic Data Control, Creating Queries in Visual Basic, Mastering Jet DAO.

 

Unit 5

Advanced Data Access Methods &  Report generation :Using Advanced Data Access Methods – ADO, OLEDB; Using Crystal Reports, Using the Package and Deployment Wizard.

Book of study :

Peter Norton’s Guide to Visual Basic 6 by Peter Norton and Michael Groh, Techmedia Publications -Chapters:

References:

1.   Visual Basic 6 from the Ground Up  by Gary Cornell, Tata McGraw-Hill

2.   Using Visual Basic 6 by Bob Roselman, Richard Peasley and Wayne Prunchiah, PHI

 

BCA406: Software Lab IV (Core)

[There will be two questions, the first one from Group I and second  from Group II]

 

I     SQL Commands (2 hours)

1. Data definition commands - CREATE, ALTER, DROP, Adding Constraints – Primary key, foreign key, unique key, check, not null.

 

2. Basic SQL queries – INSERT, SELECT, DELETE, UPDATE, Using multiple tables, ordering of  rows using ORDER BY option, Set operations using UNION, EXCEPT, INTERSECT, Substring Comparison using LIKE operator, BETWEEN operator.

 

3. Complex Queries – Nested Queries, EXISTS and UNIQUE/DISTINCT functions, NULL values, Renaming of attributes and Joining of tables, Aggregate functions and grouping.

 

4. Managing views, Simple stored procedures.

 

5. Data Control commands - Access Control and Privilege commands.

.

   II  Visual  Basic (4 hours)

 

            6. Designing User Interface using- List Box, Combo Box, Image and Picture Box,

                Directory-File-Drive list boxes, Rich text box, etc

 

   7. Creating Menus- Creating Menus and writing Codes, Linking Menus with SDI

        forms, Creating toolbox and access it for loading and working forms.

 

8. Database Connectivity using Controls - Designing user interface with forms

           and controls and create database connectivity  by DAO and ADO Control.

 

9.  Database connectivity using Object models - Creating Database connectivity                            

           by DAO Object model and Connectivity Using  ADO Object model by OLE                                        

           DB as well as ADODC Connectivity.

 

    10. Creating Reports - Create reports using Data Report in VB and also using

          Crystal  report.

 

 11.  Package and deployment Wizard - Package, Deploy and Scripting

 

 

SEMESTER 5

 

BCA501 : COMPUTER NETWORKS

 

UNIT -1:

Need of network. Network classifications-LAN, MAN , WAN, wireless networks & Internet. Data and signals-analog and digital,  periodic analog signals, digital signals, bit rate, baud rate, bandwidth .  Transmission impairments- attenuation distortion and noise.  Data communication protocols and standards, Network models - OSI model-layers and their functions. TCP/IP protocol suite.

 

UNIT-2

Bandwidth utilization Multiplexing:  FDM, TDM, spread spectrum. Transmission Media- guided media and unguided media. Switching: message, Circuit and packet switched networks, datagram networks, virtual- circuit networks.

 

UNIT-3

Hop to Hop Delivery. Error Detection and Correction –Type of Errors, Redundancy, Detection ,Correction, Forward Error and Retransmission. Coding -Block Coding(Parity Chek Code and Hamming Code) and Cyclic Codes.  Framing, flow and error control, Protocols - Noiseless channels (Simplest , Stop and Wait) and Noisy channels(Stop and Wait and Piggy Backing) .

 

UNIT-4

 Multiple Access Protocols .  Random Access-ALOHA, CSMA. Wired  LANs-IEEE standards, standard Ethernet, wireless LANs-Bluetooth, Wireless Lan- Cellular Telephony-Frequency Reuse Principle ,Transmitting, Receiving, Handoff, Hard Hand off, Soft Hand off, Roaming .  Cellular Telephony Generations –First, Second and Third generations. Satellite Networks –Geo, Meo,  Leo.

 

UNIT-5

 

Host- To-Host  Communication . Network Level Logical addressing-IPv4 addresses, IPv6 addresses, Internet protocol-IPv4 andIPv6,  Process to Process  Delivery –Connectionless and Connection Oriented Service : UDP, TCP. Congestion control, quality of service. Client Server Programs.  Name space, domain name space, Remote logging, Electronic mail, file transfer.

 

 

Book of study : Data communication and Networking (fourth edition)-B. A. Forouzan

 

BCA 502 : Operating Systems

 

Unit 1:

Introduction: OS Definition, Functions, OS as a resource manager, types of OS Evolution of OS, Operating System Operations, Operating System Services, User Operating System Interface, System Calls, Types of System Calls.

 

 

Unit 2:

Process:   Basic Concepts, Process Scheduling, Operations on ‘Processes, Inter process communication, Process Scheduling - Scheduling Criteria, Scheduling Algorithms, Multiple Processor Scheduling.

 

Unit 3:

Process Coordination : Synchronization - The Critical Section problem, Synchronization Hardware, Semaphores, Classic Problems of Synchronization, Monitors. Dead Locks : System Model, Dead Lock Characterization, Methods of  Handling Dead Locks, Dead Lock Prevention, Dead Lock Avoidance, Dead  Lock Detection, Recovery from Dead Lock.

 

Unit 4:

 

Memory Management: Memory Management Strategies -Swapping, Contiguous memory allocation, Paging, Segmentation. Virtual Memory Management- Demand paging, Page Replacement

 

 

Unit 5:

Storage Management :-File System :- File Concept, Access Methods, Directory Structure, protection , Implementing File Systems :-File System Structure, Directory Implementation, Allocation Methods, Free  Space Management,  Efficiency and Performance, Recovery.

 

Book of study :

  

Operating System Principles, Seventh Edition, Abraham Silberschatz, Peter Galvin and Greg Gagne, John Wiley

Operating Systems- By William Stallings

 

Reference:

Operating Systems- By Milan Kovic (TMH )

 

BCA 503:  Java Programming

 

Unit 1:

Object oriented programming-Encapsulation-Inheritance-Polymorphism-Genesis of Java-characteristics of java- program structure-identifiers-operators-variables-literals-data types-Arrays. Control Statements-selection statements-iterative statements-jump statements - Loops- while loop-do while loop- for loop

 

 

Unit 2:

Classes-declaration –object references-instantiation- method declaration-method calling – this operator- constructor- method overloading-constructor overloading-method overriding-inheritance-super class-dynamic method dispatch-final-static-abstract classes – String Handling.

 

Unit 3:

Packages - creating packages-using packages-Interfaces-Exception Handling Techniques-try-catch-throw-throws-finally -Multithreading- creation of multithreaded program-Thread class-Runnable interface- thread priorities.

 

Unit 4: 

Event Handling-Delegation Event Model-Event Classes-Sources of Events-Event Listeners- AWT: Frame Class-AWT Controls: Label-Button-Checkbox-List-Choice control-Text Field-Text Area- Lay out Managers.

 

Unit 5

Applet Fundamentals -applet tag-applet life cycle-passing parameters to applets- working with graphics –Line-Rectangle-Oval – Arc- color setting-I/O Streams: DataInputStream-DataOutputStream-BufferedReader-BufferedWriter classes

 

Book of study :

Java2 The Complete Reference  Seventh Edition: Patrick Naughton

 

Reference:

1.      Programming with java –.E. Balagurusamy

2.      Core Java Volume 1- Fundamentals eighth edition – Cay S Horstmann  & Gary Cornell

3.      Java  6 Programming Black Book 2007 Edition – Dreamtech press-

 

 

BCA504: OPEN COURSE

 

BCA505: Software Lab – V

 

Part I

 

Applet Programs  :  Graphics- AWT controls- Event Handling   

 

Part II  (using class and read inputs from keyboard)

 

Java Programs:      MethodOverloading- MethodOverriding-inheritance-abstract class – interfaces- packages-Exception Handling-Multithreading.

 

BCA506:  SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT LAB I  ( Mini Project)

         

          Mini project shall be a small complete project, to make the student confident in designing a system based on  System Analysis & Design course, using VB and SQL Server/ ORACLE..

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEMESTER 6

 

 

BCA601: WEB TECHNOLOGY

UNIT I:  INTERNET- Basics of internet- Addresses & names for the internet, Web objects & site , E-mail, WWW, File transfer, The TELNET , The USENET , Gopher, Wais, Archie, Veronica, Internet chat, Web server, Proxy server, Fast ready connections to the Web, Web Browser.

 

UNIT II :  HTML, Basic HTML, Document Body Text, Hyperlink, Adding more formatting, LISTS- Using Colour & images- Tables, Multimedia objects, Frames, forms- MARQUEE.

UNIT III:   DHTML,  Cascading ,style sheets,  Introduction using styles,   Working simple examples, Defining your own styles, Properties & values in styles , Style sheets– A worked example , Formatting blocks of information

UNIT IV:  Java script – Introduction to Java script – Basics – Variables – String manipulation – Mathematical Functions – Operations – Arrays – Functions – Objects in Java script- regular expressions – Built- in objects – Data validation – Messages & Confirmation – Status bar- Writing to a different frame.

UNIT V:  PHP – Introduction to PHP , Including PHP in a page , Datatypes , Program Control, Arrays , User defined functions, Built-in Functions , Regular  expressions – Using files

Book of study :

  1. Internet & Web Technologies, Raj Kamal, Tata Mc Graw  Hill
  2. Web Programming, Chris Bates, 3 rd Edition; Pub: John Wiley & Sons

Reference 1.HTML Black Book, Steven Holzner, Dreamtech Publishers

BCA602: Software Engineering

 

Unit I: Introduction to Software Engineering – Definition, Program Vs Software, and Software process, Software Characteristics, Brief introduction about product and process, Software process and product matrices.

Software life cycle models – Definition, Waterfall model, Increment process models, Evolutionary process models, Selection of a life cycle model.

                                                                        (Chapter 1 and 2)

Unit II: Software Requirement Analysis and Specification – Requirements Engineering – type of requirements, Feasibility Studies, Requirement Elicitation, Various steps for requirement analysis, Requirement documentation, Requirement validation, an example to illustrate the various stages in Requirement analysis. Project planning-Size estimation, cost estimation, the constructive cost model (COCOMO)

                                                                                    (Chapter 3 and 4)

 

Unit III: Software Design - Definition, Various types, Objectives and importance of Design phase, Modularity, Strategy of design, Function oriented design, IEEE recommended practice for software design descriptions. Steps to Analyze and Design Objected Oriented System. Software Reliability – Definition, McCall software quality model, Capability Maturity Model

(Chapter 5 and 7)

 

Unit IV: Software Testing – What is testing?, Test, Test case and Test Suit, Verification and Validation, Alpha, beta and acceptance testing, functional testing, techniques to design test cases, boundary value analysis, Equivalence class testing, decision table based testing, cause effect graphing technique, Structural testing – path testing, Graph matrices, Data flow testing; Levels of testing – Unit testing, integration testing, system testing, validation testing, a brief introduction about debugging and various testing tools.

(Chapter 8)

Book of Study:

K K Aggarwal, Yogesh Singh

Software Engineering (Third Edition)

New Age International Publications

 

Reference:

        1. Ian Sommerville

Software Engineering VII th Edition Pearson Education

2     Pankaj Jalote

An Integrated approach to Software Engineering

Narosa Publishing Company, Second Edition.

Pearson Education

 

BCA603(A): Client Server Computing

Unit 1

Overview of C/S Computing: Definition, Benefits & Evolution, Hardware & Software, Trends, Evolution of operating systems, networking trends.

Overview of C/S applications: components, classes, categories.

Overview of C/S computing: Dispelling the Myths, Obstacles- Upfront and hidden, open systems and standards, Standards setting organizations, factors of success.

Unit 2

Client hardware and software: Client components and operating systems. What is GUI?,Xwindow vs. windowing, database access.

Application logic client software products: GUI environments, converting 3270/5250 screens, database access tools.

Client requirements: GUI design standards, Open GUI standards, Interface dependents, testing interfaces, development aides.

 

Unit 3

Server hardware: Benchmarks, categories of servers, features and classes of server machines.

Server Environment: eight layers of software’s, network management and computing environments, extensions, network operating systems, loadable modules.

Server operating systems: OS/2, Windows new technology, UNIX based operating systems.

 

Unit 4

Server Requirements : Platform independence, transaction processing, connectivity, intelligent database, stored procedures, Triggers, Load Leveling, Optimizer, testing and diagnostics tools, real ability backup and recovery mechanisms.

Server data management and access tools: Data manager features, data management software, database gateways. LAN hardware and software, Network Operating Systems.

 

Text

1.        Dawna Travis Dewire , Client Server Computing, McGraw Hill International

 

References

1.   Tanenbaum and Van Steen, Distributed Systems – Principles and Paradigams,

                                                            Pearson Education, 2005  

2.    Orfali,Harkey and Edwards, The Essential Client server Survival guide, 2nd edition                 

                                                           Galgotia, 2003

3.    Jeffrey.D.Schan, C/S Application and Architecture, Novell Press, BPB

4.   Joe Salami, Guide to C/S Databases, Bpb Publn., 1994

5.   David Vaskevitch , Client Server Strategies, Galgotia, 1994.

 

 

BCA603(B):  Linux Operating System        

 

Unit 1:

Linux introduction and file system - Basic Features, Advantages, Installing requirement, Basic Architecture of Unix/Linux system, Kernel, Shell - Linux File system - Boot block, Super block, Inode table, Data blocks, Linux standard directories. Commands for files and directories – cd, ls, cp, rm, mkdir, rmdir, pwd, file, more, less, Creating and viewing files using cat, file comparisons, View files, disk related commands, checking disk free spaces.

 

Unit 2:

Essential Linux commands, Understanding shells, Processes in Linux, process fundamentals, connecting processes with pipes, redirecting input/output, Background processing, managing multiple processes, scheduling of processes. Batch commands, kill, ps, who,  Printing commands, find, sort, touch, file, file processing commands - wc, cut, paste etc - mathematical commands - expr, factor etc. Creating and editing files with vi  editor

 

Unit 3:

System administration - Common administrative tasks, identifying administrative files – configuration and log files, Role of system administrator, Managing user accounts-adding & deleting users, changing permissions and ownerships, Creating and managing groups, modifying group attributes, Temporary disabling of user’s accounts, creating and mounting file system, checking and monitoring system performance - file security & Permissions, becoming super user using su. Getting system information with uname, host name, disk partitions & sizes, users, kernel, installing and removing packages with rpm command

 

Unit 4:

Shell programming - Basics of shell programming, various types of shell available in Linux, comparisons between various shells, shell programming in bash

Conditional and looping statements, case statement, parameter passing and arguments, Shell variables, system shell variables, shell keywords, Creating Shell programs for automating system tasks

 

Unit 5:

Simple filter commands – pr, head, tail, cut, sort, uniq, tr - Filter using regular expression – grep, egrep, sed  Understanding various Servers —DHCP, DNS, Squid, Apache, Telnet, FTP,Samba.

 

Book of study :

  1.  “Red Hat Linux Bible” by Cristopher Negus, Wiley Dreamtech India
  2. “UNIX Shell Programming” by Yeswant Kanethkar, BPB

 

References  :

1.  “Official Red Hat Linux User’s guide” by Redhat, Wiley Dreamtech India

2.  “UNIX for programmers and users” by Graham Glass & King Ables, Pearson

     Education

  1. “Beginning Linux Programming” by Neil Mathew & Richard Stones, Wiley Dreamtech India

 

BCA603( C ) : DATA MINING

 

Unit I:  Introduction – Data Mining, Data Ware House, Transactional Databases, Data Mining Functionalities – Characterization and Discrimination, Mining frequent patterns, Association and correlation, Classification and Prediction, Cluster Analysis, Classification of Data Mining Systems, Data Mining Task Primitive, Integration of Data Mining systems, Major issues in Data Mining, Data integration and transformation, Data reduction, Data discretization.

                                                                                             (Chapter 1)

Unit II: Data Warehouse and OLAP technology – Data Warehouse, Multidimensional data Model, Data warehouse architecture, Data Warehouse implementation,  OLAP, Data Warehouse and data mining.

                                                                                             (Chapter 2, 3)

Unit III: Association Rules and Classification Concepts – Efficient and Scalable Frequent item set Mining methods, Mining various kind of association rules, from association mining to Co-relation analysis, Classification and prediction, Issues, Classification by Decision tree induction, Bayesian Classification, Rule-based classification, Support Vector Machines, Learning from your neighbors, Prediction.

                                                                                             (Chapter 5, 6)

Unit  IV: Cluster Analysis – Definition, Types of data in cluster analysis, A categorization major Clustering methods-  Partitioning methods, K-means and k-medoids, from k-medoids to CLARANS,  Hierarchical methods,  Density based methods.

                                                                                             (Chapter 7)

Unit V: Mining Complex Data – Spatial Data Mining, Multimedia Data Mining, Text Mining and Mining WWW.

                                                                                             (Chapter 10)

 

Book of study:

Jiawei Han and Micheline Kamber

Data Mining - Concepts and Techniques (Second Edition)

Elsevier, 2006

 

Reference:

1.      Witten and Frank

Data Mining – Practical Machine Learning Tools and Techniques (Second Edition)

Elsevier, 2005

2.      Soman, Divakar and Ajay

Data  Mining – Theory and Practice

PHI, 2006

 

BCA603(D)    System Software

 

Unit 1:

System software and application software-general concepts. Language processing concepts: Introduction, Language Processing activities, Fundamentals of Language Processing, Fundamentals of Language specification. Phases of language processor.

Unit II

Assembly Language statements- imperative, declarative, assembler directive, Elements of assembly language programming- forward reference problem, design of two pass assemblers and single pass. Marcos:  Macro Definition, macro call, macro features, 

Unit III

Compliers:  Aspects of compilation, Phases of compiler, syntactic structure of language, Grammars-classification, Scanning, Parsing techniques- representation of parse tree-intermediate code generation-loop optimization.

 Unit IV

Linkers and Loaders :Various types of loaders – linking and relocation concepts.

Book of study :

 1. Principles of Compiler Design by Aho and Ullman

 2. Systems programming and Operating Systems by D.M. Dhamdhere, Second                   Revised Edition, published by Tata McGraw – Hill

 

Reference:

1. Introduction to System Programming , Leland L. Beck -3rd Edition-Pearson Education

 

BCA 604 Seminar

 

            The student shall choose a modern topic of current day interest in the areas of Computer Science / Information Technology and present a seminar using appropriate presentation media such as LCD projector, OHP etc. A seminar report in bound form in the pattern of a complete technical report (with contents page, well structured presentation, references etc.) shall be submitted.

 

BCA 605: SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT LAB II ( Main Project)

 

The project topic shall be chosen from areas of current day interest using latest packages/ languages running on appropriate platforms, so that the student can be trained to meet the requirements of the Industry. A project report shall be submitted in hard bound complete in all aspects. For internal evaluation, the progress of the student shall be systematically assessed through various stages of evaluation at periodic intervals